"A man walks over to the fence, jumps over the fence, goes through the garden and climbs up to the roof? This is not good!"

Translation:Egy ember odamegy a kerítéshez, átugrik a kerítésen, átmegy a kerten és felmászik a tetőre? Ez nem jó!

September 17, 2016

12 Comments


ray.meredith

All but the last five words of the Hungarian target sentence were already provided, and I think the last five are pretty easy to unscramble. What do others think about such items? I've run into just a few, but each time I've wondered if they were usefully challenging.

September 17, 2016

JanTatouse

What kind of exercise were you doing? Did you have to translate the sentence or did you choose from 3 options? If you mean the latter, I don't think that type of exercise is very challenging in general.

September 18, 2016

ray.meredith

The words that hadn't already been translated (Eng --> Magyar) were scrambled words, so there were five options (five words: a / ez / jó / nem / tetőre). I think, though, that your question about three options presupposes the multiple choice questions, in which entire sentences are presented as choices; mine wasn't MC.

September 21, 2016

JanTatouse

Oh, I never get that type of exercise, perhaps it's only in the mobile app version.

September 21, 2016

ray.meredith

Yes, I only run into those sorts of items on the mobile app.

September 22, 2016

Krisbaudi

What is that???

April 29, 2017

kowalsky2

I don't see the point of these needlessly drawn out sentences either. I've never encountered anything like these in the other courses I've tried so far. Especially that "This is not good!" at the end. It's a most basic sentence without any relevance to this lesson. I'm astonished that anyone could think that it adds something to the exercise.

August 12, 2018

JBaer1

I thought ¨egy ember¨ translated to a person, and not to a man (férfi). Am I missing something?

September 18, 2018

kowalsky2

There's some ambiguity. It stems from the male centeredness of our ancestors. "Man" can also be used to refer to people of unknown gender or humanity as a whole, although it's no longer preferred in our post-feminist world. AFAIK, originally ember also meant primarily man (and still does in some dialects), even though later its primary meaning became "human". But in colloquial speech, at least in singular, "ember" still heavily implies a male.

September 21, 2018

clairelanc3

When must we use ODA and when EL? It is not clear at all

September 21, 2018

kowalsky2

Oda is primarily "[to] there", el is primarily "away", even though both can be translated with "to". When used with verbs of movement, oda- (as a prefix) implies a shorter distance, I believe.

September 21, 2018

KneeGers

This sentence didn't even fit on my phonescreen.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.