"Εγώ έχω ένα κόσμημα."

Translation:I have a piece of jewelry.

September 17, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tiaraxsophie

the ancient greek word κόσμος can mean "world, order, jewelry" and that's pretty amazing


Aleta_athensRN

Sorry really confused. It translates to i have jewelry. Where is the word for piece. Please explain. Thank you


jaye16

This is one of those situations where the two languages have very individual ways of expressing something. It's just a matter of learning the right expression in each language without attempting to translate word for word.

In English, the word "jewelry" is uncountable and we always use the singular verb. For example, "Where is the jewelry." we say "IS" even if there is a lot of jewelry.

In Greek, however, "κόσμημα" can be singular or plural "κοσμήματα".

Here's what happens. When we talk about a lot of "κοσμήματα" in English we say "I have a lot of jewelry."

But when we want to talk about "ένα κόσμημα" we need a special form in English which is "a piece of jewelry".

So, I repeat it's just a matter of having a special way of expressing something. You can easily find how to translate things by using the Drop Down Hints.


Aleta_athensRN

Thank you for this clarification. It really helped so much.


Gatu77

In Greek language kosmima (κόσμημα) derives from the ancient greek verb kosmo (κοσμῶ), which means to embellish something. 


AnCatDubh

Can this be used euphemistically too, like the English ‘crown/family jewels’ or Yiddish ‘schmuck’?


AJ72T

I checked BlackCat... no, sorry.


Cactusowo

Shouldn't be "I have a jewelry piece" correct too?


jaye16

No read the correct answer at the top of this page.

Also, use these tips so you get it right the first time with no guessing

**THESE ARE VERY IMPORTANT

1. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

2 Always read the comments before posting.

3 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS Click on that. 4 Use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page to report problems such as "My answer should be accepted." then post on the Discuss page. If you have questions just ask. 0


dtUyaD

Any plans to add these to the mobile app? It would be much appreciated


Vivliothykarios

Is "I have a gem" acceptable, too? (I submitted a report saying I thought it should be.)


jaye16

"gem" has been added. But there is no report.


Vivliothykarios

Thanks for adding, J. Seriously, though -- how do I report that the Report function may not be working? I definitely checked the "My answer should be accepted" box and then "Submit."


jaye16

At the bottom of every page there is a list of options....

About Duolingo English Test Mobile Gear Help Guidelines Jobs Terms Privacy

I think "Help" would be the right choice.


alepouditsa_

"gem" is not a correct translation for "κόσμημα". A gem is a precious stone and that would be in Greek "πολύτιμος λίθος" or "πετράδι". "Κόσμημα" is a piece of jewellery that might or might not have gems on it.


Malvazija

I hear the speaker say κόζμημα not κόσμημα,so what's the deal?Do we sometimes pronounce σ like ζ in Greek?


Vivliothykarios

Hi, Malvazija -- My ancient first textbook, Conversational Modern Greek in 20 Lessons, begins with a pronunciation section. Its section on the letter sigma reads: "As 's' in 'sea.' However, it is pronounced as 'z' in 'zone' before 'm' or other voiced consonants. Examples: σώμα (SOH-mah). κόσμος (KOH-zmohs)" Best of luck with your Greek studies! Paul


martanicas

Why do we need to say "a piece of"?


jaye16

I know it seems strange but every language has some things that are hard to explain. If you read the other comments on this page I think it will help. And also use those:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and MORE EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM


Sandy869

Reported: "Item of jewellery" should also be accepted as a translation for «κόσμημα» - it's used at least as much as "piece of..." in the UK, and I'm fairly sure it was added to the old tree.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.