"Εγώ έχω ένα κόσμημα."

Translation:I have a jewel.

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


Gatu77

In Greek language kosmima (κόσμημα) derives from the ancient greek verb kosmo (κοσμῶ), which means to embellish something. 

October 16, 2018

Sophie665663

the ancient greek word κόσμος can mean "world, order, jewelry" and that's pretty amazing

March 6, 2019

AnCatDubh

Can this be used euphemistically too, like the English ‘crown/family jewels’ or Yiddish ‘schmuck’?

September 17, 2016

AJ72T

I checked BlackCat... no, sorry.

June 19, 2018

RoelChalla

I hear κόσμουμα in stead of κόσμημα on my phone. Bad phone, bad ears or bad Duolingo-sound that needs correction?

November 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It sounds ok in the app. Maybe it's the sort of "strong" "-σμ-" pronunciation right before the vowel that confused you.

November 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.