1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi nên khám ở đâu?"

"Tôi nên khám đâu?"

Translation:Where should I examine?

September 17, 2016

11 Comments


JeanPredie

Sorry, but this English sentence has 0 meaning. What on earth does it mean. There are far too many meaningless sentences and poor translations


SakuKaarak

I think the english translation if bad. The wiktionary definion for khám:

Definition 1) to examine carefully (for evidence of crime, etc.); to search; to ransack; to check.

Example: lệnh khám nhà = a search warrant

Definition 2) (of a doctor) to examine (a patient)

Example 1: khám bụng = to clinically examine the abdomen

Example 2: khám sức khoẻ  = to check someone's health

Definition 3) (of a patient) to see (a doctor)

Example: đi khám bác sĩ = to go to see a doctor

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/kh%C3%A1m


wordgeek416

khám 勘

Mandarin kan1; Cantonese ham3 (also ham1 to proofread/collate/amend)


LiKenun

Is it not from 檢 as in 檢查?


wordgeek416

檢 is read as kiểm in Vietnamese.


TheYellowKid90

Where should I check?


AGarrison1

not a complete sentence. examine what?


Mu6OVm

For example, you go to doctor and the doctor ask you this.

I don't know if in English is 100% grammatically correct, but the meaning is that.


Mu6OVm

Good sentence to play doctors.


southpham

I think "where should I health check" is the better answer


Steve804244

The English sentence makes no sense at all. I have no idea what the Vietnamese actually means.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.