1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol teniszezel?"

"Hol teniszezel?"

Translation:Where do you play tennis?

September 17, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is teniszezel singular or plural? I wrote teniszeszel and it was marked wrong.


RyagonIV

Teniszezel is singular-you, teniszeztek is plural-you. The base verb is teniszezik.


AGreatUserName

Am I imagining it, or are vowels pronounced a bit longer before "l" at the end of a syllable? I hear "Hól teniszezél?" ... I notice this in other words too, such as "repül" ...


PetiM44

I guess it's only the voice recorded for the course. In fact, there are cases, where we pronounce a letter longer or shorter than it should be, but all of the words you mentioned are pronounced normally.


vvsey

Yes, I think you are right, they are a tiny bit longer in the audio. But there is no rule for this. If you want to make them equally short, go for it. I think it is just a natural phenomenon. Also, maybe the question intonation has an effect in this case.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.