"Honnan jönnek ezek a furcsa repülőgépek, Angliából vagy Izraelből?"

Translation:Where are these strange airplanes coming from, from England or from Israel?

September 17, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

Yes, finally a sentence that allows for preposition stranding! :D

I should note, through, that the last two "from"s aren't necessary.

September 17, 2016

Bouverie

Indeed, the two last 'from's are not necessary and have caused me yet again to get one wrong because I didn't use stilted English. (Sometimes indeed I do use stilted English to find that it isn't acceptable. be consistent.)

August 1, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- the 2nd and 3rd from are redundant . . .

September 10, 2017

RaphaelSeitz

English question: why doesn't planes instead of airplanes work here?

September 30, 2017

RyagonIV

There's no reason for that. Either should work. :)

March 20, 2018

csipke100

Yeah but they don’t. I don’t know anyone who still uses the word airplane.

March 27, 2018

Gertjie-Gaai

This translation is too literal, also, ending a clause/sentence with a preposition should be avoided. So, I'd say "From where are these strange airplanes, (from) England or Israel?" would idiomatically mean the same as the Hungarian statement.

March 12, 2018

RyagonIV

The full verb is missing, but otherwise your translation sounds good. :)

March 20, 2018

BigWayne19

----------- i'm afraid that we've lost the battle over ending with a preposition. from where sounds exceedingly pedantic.

just let me ask why you've brought THAT book to read out of for up ? . . .

Big 20 mar 18

March 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.