1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Honnan jönnek ezek a furcsa …

"Honnan jönnek ezek a furcsa repülőgépek, Angliából vagy Izraelből?"

Translation:Where are these strange airplanes coming from, from England or from Israel?

September 17, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

Yes, finally a sentence that allows for preposition stranding! :D

I should note, through, that the last two "from"s aren't necessary.


Bouverie

Indeed, the two last 'from's are not necessary and have caused me yet again to get one wrong because I didn't use stilted English. (Sometimes indeed I do use stilted English to find that it isn't acceptable. be consistent.)


BigWayne19

--------- the 2nd and 3rd from are redundant . . .


RaphaelSeitz

English question: why doesn't planes instead of airplanes work here?


RyagonIV

There's no reason for that. Either should work. :)


csipke100

Yeah but they don’t. I don’t know anyone who still uses the word airplane.


Gertjie-Gaai

This translation is too literal, also, ending a clause/sentence with a preposition should be avoided. So, I'd say "From where are these strange airplanes, (from) England or Israel?" would idiomatically mean the same as the Hungarian statement.


RyagonIV

The full verb is missing, but otherwise your translation sounds good. :)


BigWayne19

----------- i'm afraid that we've lost the battle over ending with a preposition. from where sounds exceedingly pedantic.

just let me ask why you've brought THAT book to read out of for up ? . . .

Big 20 mar 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.