"Nem, a fák nem a parkból jönnek!"

Translation:No, the trees do not come from the park!

September 17, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dvanclev

Hang on, is this sentence talking about the provenance of some trees (maybe a conversation with a Christmas tree seller) or is it saying that the trees are not in the process of moving out of the park?


guntunge

I'd assume a conversation with a tree seller sounds reasonable. But this possibly also fits some fantasy scenario, where the trees are afraid to escape the park because outside those mad kindergarten teachers are waiting.


Arcaeca

Ezt tudjuk természetesen, hogy a fák a kertből jönnek! ;)


simonlcparry

I had written "no the trees are not coming out of the park" which is in keeping with the weird English translations that seem to prevail in this course, but am miffed to find "No, the trees do not come from the park!" is the only translation accepted. I agree with DVANCLEV - can we have an explanation please?


ljikontic

And why not the trees are not coming from the park Both is unreasonable ether but grammatically ok


TamasHun78

Valaki el tudnà magyarázni mikor hasznàlunk of ill. From ot.


SMOOGSTAG

Aye, I'm not arguing for more accepted translations if they are not correct, but "ból" according to the tips means "out of" (roughly). So if I was saying "The ducks come out of the park and get into the car" would it not begin "A kacskak a parkból jönnek ..." If so, why would "the trees do not come out of the park" be incorrect here? More importantly, is this supposed to teach us that "ból+jön" (or vice versa) is the correct way to say "comes from"? Mi Amerikaból jövunk, for instance?


wolfofaredsun

How are you supposed to know it's THE trees and not just trees in general?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.