"Only a bookworm like you can read this boring book."

Translation:רק תולעת ספרים כמוךָ יכול לקרוא את הספר המשעמם הזה.

September 17, 2016

8 Comments


ultara

Shouldn't it be יכולה, since תולעת is feminine?

September 17, 2016

AlmogL

You see, there is some disagreement here between native speakers. How would you conjugate the verb when the subject is a certain gender (or number), but in truth refers to a person of another gender (or number)? This is not a singular case, because people can be called names that are gendered regardless of their own gender - ,אתה תופעה, היא אסון, אתם הדבר הכי טוב שקרה לחברה הזאת. My opinion is the gender of the subject "wins", so רק תולעת ספרים כמוך יכולה. But it is awkward and you see not everyone agrees.

September 18, 2016

bar_an

You are right, it should be יכולה. But it is not a mistake to say יכול here if the person you are talking to is a male.

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's not correct to say it should be יכולה.

A book worm (תולעת ספרים) is a figurative to describe someone, regardless of gender, even though תולעת is female. The verb will conjugate only by the subject, not by the figurative.

In other examples the male version of the animal might be used, but I guess we're not that familiar with the male worm.

September 18, 2016

Dov360473

You mean to tell me that someone actually checked the gender of this worm?

July 15, 2017

NataD10

It is rude.

October 20, 2018

NumanAlt

sound?

April 10, 2019

Dov360473

DL didn't accept רק תולעת ספרים כמו שאתה יכול לקרוא את הספר המשעמם הזה. It insisted on כמוךָ.

May 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.