1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עכשיו כל החנויות נסגרות."

"עכשיו כל החנויות נסגרות."

Translation:Now all the shops are closing.

September 17, 2016

12 Comments


lulubeck

How would you say "all the shops are closed"?


NaftaliFri1

And this one can mean either

כל החנויות סוגרות


bar_an

כל החנויות סגורות


FranziscaG1

Can someone comment on when in english to use 'all the stores' or 'all stores'; does the second form even exist?


joelnaqqar

Both are interchangeably used with no difference at all whatsoever. The second even sounds more correct, although the first one is correct as well


MeiraBatya1

It feels like "all stores" refer to an all-encompassing group, while "all the stores" applies to a certain group of stores, like all the stores in the mall, or all stores (everywhere), although you could say all stores in the mall too. Basically interchangeable.


NatashaSha126526

All the stores, all stores, all of the stores. All acceptable.


roderickbl

What about "all stores are being closed"?


Hava_Dorit

Our sentence above means that, without the word "now" (עכשיו).


XeroStomus1

זֶה מְעַנְיֵין לְפָחוֹת בִּשְׁבִילִי, שמִילִּים חֲנוּת, תַּחֲנַת, חֲנִיָּיה וּמַחֲנֵה הֵם כֻּולָּם קְשׁוּרִים.

It's interesting at least for me, that the words shop, station, parking and camp are all related.


MeiraBatya1

I was marked wrong for "Now all the stores are closed". Can anyone tell me why?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.