"עכשיו כל החנויות נסגרות."

Translation:Now all the shops are closing.

September 17, 2016

8 Comments


lulubeck

How would you say "all the shops are closed"?

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

And this one can mean either

כל החנויות סוגרות

September 18, 2016

bar_an

כל החנויות סגורות

September 17, 2016

FranziscaG1

Can someone comment on when in english to use 'all the stores' or 'all stores'; does the second form even exist?

June 1, 2017

joelnaqqar

Both are interchangeably used with no difference at all whatsoever. The second even sounds more correct, although the first one is correct as well

June 19, 2017

NatashaSha126526

All the stores, all stores, all of the stores. All acceptable.

January 14, 2018

roderickbl

What about "all stores are being closed"?

June 22, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Our sentence above means that, without the word "now" (עכשיו).

February 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.