"השוטרים מחפשים אותו בים."

Translation:The police officers are searching for him in the sea.

September 17, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shadowfrost3167

the police are searching for him in the sea should be accepted


nizdobs

Even in English there is a difference in the geographic definition between a sea and an ocean: http://oceanservice.noaa.gov/facts/oceanorsea.html


DerAndereLerner

Fun fact: the Germanic word 'sea' is of non-Indoeuropean origin.


XeroStomus1

Is it? Where did it come from?


DerekZahav

Look up "Germanic Substrate Hypothesis."


RalphSinic

what's the difference between "police" and "police officers"?


synp

One is an institution. The other is people.


RalphSinic

That's an accurate distinction, but in English we would usually just say that the police arrived; it is less common to hear "the police officers arrived"


JessicaDellEra

It depends on how formally we are speaking. In everyday, casual conversation we can use sea and ocean interchangeably. But in a more formal/technical/academic discussion, we would not use the two terms as synonyms.


JessicaDellEra

What i wanted to know was: can בים also be translated at "at sea" (meaning on a boat rather than in the water)? Are the police looking for a dead body or an escaped suspect?!


synp

It gets worse. Israelis don't go to the beach, they go to the sea:

הולך לים - this is what you would commonly say, even if you don't go in the water.

הולך לחוף הים - This is logically correct, but is not what we mostly use

So the sentence above can mean that the cops are combing the beach looking for him. They don't have to be looking in the water.


xerostomus

הַשּׁוֹטְרִים מְחַפְּשִׂים אוֹתוֹ בַּיָּם (וּבְאוֹקְיָנוֹס) וְהוּא בֵּינְתַיִם בְּמִסְעָדָה עִם יָם שֶׁל בִּירָה בְּתוֹכוֹ. פָּשׁוּט - אֵין יָם כְּמוֹ יָם...


VidAdler

Adding to the commentariat saying that in English, police are police, not police officers. The translation should be accepted. Reported.


bar_an

ocean = אוקיינוס


lulubeck

These two words are pretty much interchangeable in English. Duo's other language courses are not so rigid. Will the Hebrew version be changed in this regard, or should we always try to be as literal as possible? Should I report things like this as errors, or should I just try to conform?


bar_an

You cannot say "the Pacific Sea" or "the Mediterranean Ocean". So these words are not that interchangeable. Perhaps in Hebrew it's a bit more strict than in English. I don't think it should have accepted "ocean".


AlmogL

I'd say you can translate ים to "ocean", but not אוקיינוס to "sea".


Mabel544786

Could this search even include looking for him in a lake in the forest (in a pool of fresh water) and not only in the salt water (the sea)?


synp

No. ים is very specifically the salty one. Lakes are not included.

Historically, a few lakes, the Kinnert (sea of galillee), the dead sea and the Caspian sea are sometimes referred to as ים, but those are misnomers as they are inland bodies of water. It does not extend to other lakes. It is also not common to say even about them "אני הולך לים"


Mabel544786

Thank you for informative information! Lingot from me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.