"השוטרים מחפשים אותו בים."

Translation:The police officers are searching for him in the sea.

September 17, 2016

20 Comments


nizdobs

Even in English there is a difference in the geographic definition between a sea and an ocean: http://oceanservice.noaa.gov/facts/oceanorsea.html

October 10, 2016

JessicaDellEra

It depends on how formally we are speaking. In everyday, casual conversation we can use sea and ocean interchangeably. But in a more formal/technical/academic discussion, we would not use the two terms as synonyms.

October 21, 2016

JessicaDellEra

What i wanted to know was: can בים also be translated at "at sea" (meaning on a boat rather than in the water)? Are the police looking for a dead body or an escaped suspect?!

October 21, 2016

synp

It gets worse. Israelis don't go to the beach, they go to the sea:

הולך לים - this is what you would commonly say, even if you don't go in the water.

הולך לחוף הים - This is logically correct, but is not what we mostly use

So the sentence above can mean that the cops are combing the beach looking for him. They don't have to be looking in the water.

October 31, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

October 21, 2016

lulubeck

Why not ocean?

September 17, 2016

bar_an

ocean = אוקיינוס

September 17, 2016

lulubeck

These two words are pretty much interchangeable in English. Duo's other language courses are not so rigid. Will the Hebrew version be changed in this regard, or should we always try to be as literal as possible? Should I report things like this as errors, or should I just try to conform?

September 17, 2016

bar_an

You cannot say "the Pacific Sea" or "the Mediterranean Ocean". So these words are not that interchangeable. Perhaps in Hebrew it's a bit more strict than in English. I don't think it should have accepted "ocean".

September 17, 2016

Elana1818

I think "ocean" should be accepted. In English, unless we're referring to a specific, named body of water (e.g. Mediterranean Sea), we do use "sea" and "ocean" interchangeably -- and, in America at least, we are much, much likelier to use "ocean." "Sea" sounds a bit quaint.

October 5, 2016

lulubeck

I agree that "sea" can sound either quaint or poetic. But we do use terms like "sea life" and "rough seas" (literally or figuratively) and the idiom "at sea" (confused). And if a ship goes down in the Atlantic, we still would say "lost at sea." I presume "ים" is best for all these. Then there's the Sargasso Sea in the Atlantic Ocean, but these are proper names so you can't change them.

October 6, 2016

AlmogL

I'd say you can translate ים to "ocean", but not אוקיינוס to "sea".

September 18, 2016

Elana1818

Agreed.

October 6, 2016

xerostomus

הַשּׁוֹטְרִים מְחַפְּשִׂים אוֹתוֹ בַּיָּם (וּבְאוֹקְיָנוֹס) וְהוּא בֵּינְתַיִם בְּמִסְעָדָה עִם יָם שֶׁל בִּירָה בְּתוֹכוֹ. פָּשׁוּט - אֵין יָם כְּמוֹ יָם...

July 30, 2018

RalphSinic

what's the difference between "police" and "police officers"?

December 19, 2018

synp

One is an institution. The other is people.

December 19, 2018

RalphSinic

That's an accurate distinction, but in English we would usually just say that the police arrived; it is less common to hear "the police officers arrived"

February 27, 2019

Mabel544786

Could this search even include looking for him in a lake in the forest (in a pool of fresh water) and not only in the salt water (the sea)?

February 24, 2019

synp

No. ים is very specifically the salty one. Lakes are not included.

Historically, a few lakes, the Kinnert (sea of galillee), the dead sea and the Caspian sea are sometimes referred to as ים, but those are misnomers as they are inland bodies of water. It does not extend to other lakes. It is also not common to say even about them "אני הולך לים"

February 24, 2019

Mabel544786

Thank you for informative information! Lingot from me.

February 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.