"Εγώ λέω ότι ξέρω."

Translation:I say that I know.

September 17, 2016

26 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Strictly speaking, should this be ό,τι instead?

September 17, 2016

troll1995

Yes. Εγώ λέω ότι ξέρω is "i say that i know"

September 17, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I tried to edit it but it's in the original sentence so I could only report it. Thanks to both of you.

September 17, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thought so, but I am a beginner! Thanks Troll.

September 17, 2016

nphx2

The disambiguating interpunct strikes again!

September 18, 2016

spdl79
Mod

;-)

September 18, 2016

Olympia.de

isn't "i say i know" correct, too? (to my opinion, THAT is not neccessary here, but i am no native speaker)

March 21, 2017

TobyBartels

Yes, the ‘that’ is optional in English.

February 19, 2018

SandraGerd1

the meaning of ότι could be whatever or that in this case you could translate it I say whatever I know or I say that I know. And the meaning are really different, from where to know what it means exactly?

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

The spelling should be different:

  • I say that I know = Λέω ότι ξέρω
  • I say whatever I know = Λέω ό,τι ξέρω

The comma is part of the spelling of the word. (And it's the only Greek word to have this special comma as part of it.)

December 7, 2016

Stergi3

The stress goes more to ο when it is ό,τι. Slight different but different

April 8, 2017

Jamil_Paul

In my Oxford Greek-English dictionary ότι means that and it's ό,τι that means what(ever).

May 26, 2018

Kalikur

I have the pocket oxford greek dictionary and it has ότι as either 'that' or 'what'. Are there any native greek speakers that can give a translation of the actual meaning here, as there is a distinct difference between 'I say that I know' and 'I say what I know'?

July 14, 2018

Dimitra956826

Ό,τι = Whatever, anything, what

Θα κάνω ό,τι θέλω - I'll do what/whatever I like.

Θα κάνω ό,τι μπορώ για να σας βοηθήσω. - I'll do anything I can to help you.

Ότι = that

Μου είπε ότι θα πήγαινε στο πάρτι - He told me (that) he could go to the party.

Ξέρω ότι του είπες την αλήθεια. - I know (that) you told him the truth.

I hope this is a bit helpful too. ^.^

(And I agree. I wouldn't take Oxford's word as gospel. :P)

July 14, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The courses on Duolinog are created and moderated by native speakers of both the source and the target language with the proper credentials.

Oxford is a fine dictionary however, we can't expect the pocket version to be quite complete. There might be some confusion between ότι which is a conjunction and means "that"; and ό,τι a pronoun which means "whatever".

You might like this online compilation of dictionaries we find reliable: https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm#

Don't forget to check out the links in the Greek Forum for other sites.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936eek.)

July 14, 2018

KeithAndre18

Many thanks to everyone for the interesting discussions above. My question, how did we end up with a comma in the middle of ό,τι? What is its origin?

October 11, 2018

KeithAndre18

Excellent. Thanks!

October 14, 2018

Mirjam773655

how do you spell chi on the anglogreek key board

June 12, 2018

mizinamo

chi is on the letter "x": χ

xi is on the letter "j": ξ

At least on the Windows Greek keyboard.

June 12, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This link has a section on whee to find the Greek letters on the keyboard. You might find it helpful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

June 12, 2018

Daniel147471

Is there a word for "tell/telling", like "I'm telling you, I don't know"?

June 21, 2018

mizinamo

Also λέω, as in Σου λέω ότι δεν ξέρω.

"tell" roughly means "say to" -- so if you include the recipient (σου λέω, "I say to you"), then the most natural translation will often be "tell" ("I tell you / I'm telling you").

June 22, 2018

Gran31

I wouldn't say 'that' I would say 'what(=that which)' I know

December 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Using "what" or "that which" changes the meaning. The sentence here means..."I inform you that I am aware of something." E.g. Someone says. "Today is Sunday." and I say "I know." it means I am aware that today is Sunday.

December 27, 2018

Dimitra956826

In addition to jaye's comment, "I say what I know" would be "Λέω ό,τι ξέρω". Ο,τι with a comma means what/whatever, whereas ότι means that.

December 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.