"The strawberry juice."

Translation:Ο χυμός φράουλα.

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Ah, this is good for illustrating a question I've been wondering about - I'd be grateful if someone could help me out.

When you combine two nouns of different genders, is there a rule for choosing which article to use? Additionally, are there any rules governing the order in which we combine the nouns?

In other words, why is the above not:

η χυμός φράουλα, or η φράουλα χυμός, or ο φράουλα χυμός?

September 17, 2016

troll1995

Note that ο χυμός φράουλα is ο χυμός (με/από) φράουλα with με/από omitted. So, the characterising noun comes after the characterised one and the article fits the characterised noun. Now, there is another way to say this: ο χυμός φράουλας with φράουλα being in the genitive. Then again, the rule above applies. The characterising noun would come before the other only if you made up a compound word of what you want to say, "φραουλοχυμός" for example. (Greek has the ability to make compound or a derivative words that does not exist in the dictionary but are understood perfecly fine and natives do it occasionally.) The last option is not a learner thing but i thought i should mention it for knowledge's sake.

September 17, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Got it, that makes sense, thanks again!

September 17, 2016

LaetiDorlo

Why don't we have to put φράουλα in genitive form, in the sense of "the juice of the strawberry" ?

April 1, 2017

troll1995

See my comment above ;)

April 1, 2017

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

I have a hard time understanding the robot lady's pronunciation of this one

September 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.