1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The strawberry juice."

"The strawberry juice."

Translation:Ο χυμός φράουλα.

September 17, 2016

8 Comments


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Ah, this is good for illustrating a question I've been wondering about - I'd be grateful if someone could help me out.

When you combine two nouns of different genders, is there a rule for choosing which article to use? Additionally, are there any rules governing the order in which we combine the nouns?

In other words, why is the above not:

η χυμός φράουλα, or η φράουλα χυμός, or ο φράουλα χυμός?


troll1995

Note that ο χυμός φράουλα is ο χυμός (με/από) φράουλα with με/από omitted. So, the characterising noun comes after the characterised one and the article fits the characterised noun. Now, there is another way to say this: ο χυμός φράουλας with φράουλα being in the genitive. Then again, the rule above applies. The characterising noun would come before the other only if you made up a compound word of what you want to say, "φραουλοχυμός" for example. (Greek has the ability to make compound or a derivative words that does not exist in the dictionary but are understood perfecly fine and natives do it occasionally.) The last option is not a learner thing but i thought i should mention it for knowledge's sake.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Got it, that makes sense, thanks again!


HastaLaVista83

Greek "φράουλα" is almost like Italian "fragola" (also meaning "strawberry").


troll1995

It's a loanword from Italian. ;)


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

I have a hard time understanding the robot lady's pronunciation of this one


LaetiDorlo

Why don't we have to put φράουλα in genitive form, in the sense of "the juice of the strawberry" ?


troll1995

See my comment above ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.