1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The little monkeys run away …

"The little monkeys run away from the tree."

Translation:A kis majmok elfutnak a fától.

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


irinanamk

What's the difference between kis and kicsi?


Hulk014

Kis is just a form of kicsi which can be used in adjective position (but not in predicate position like ‘this house is small’, ez a ház kicsi).

A kis majom/a kicsi majom are both the same.


vvsey

Also, "kis" can be part of a compound word. "Kiskutya", "kismajom", "kisbaba", etc.


Ponius

My answer says 'elszaladnak', elfutnak was not an option. Anyone explain the difference?


AlexandraV.

In that case, why is kisci marked as incorrect?


zmanemt

Hi Alexandra, Kicsi is with a "cs" and you might have written "sc" I am Hungarian


FheWIYzE

Is "majmok" really the Plural Form of "majom", like we learned it in an earlier course?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.