"The little monkeys run away from the tree."

Translation:A kis majmok elfutnak a fától.

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


irinanamk

What's the difference between kis and kicsi?

September 17, 2016

Hulk014

Kis is just a form of kicsi which can be used in adjective position (but not in predicate position like ‘this house is small’, ez a ház kicsi).

A kis majom/a kicsi majom are both the same.

September 17, 2016

vvsey

Also, "kis" can be part of a compound word. "Kiskutya", "kismajom", "kisbaba", etc.

September 21, 2016

AlexandraV.

In that case, why is kisci marked as incorrect?

December 21, 2016

zmanemt

Hi Alexandra, Kicsi is with a "cs" and you might have written "sc" I am Hungarian

January 13, 2017

FheWIYzE

Is "majmok" really the Plural Form of "majom", like we learned it in an earlier course?

March 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.