1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I want pepper."

"I want pepper."

Translation:אני רוצֶה פלפל.

September 17, 2016

5 Comments


stan369045

If this is right, i. e. pilpel singular and Not pilpelim, then how could "the dog eats mainly fish be "dagi m"} not "dag"?


AlmogL

Bell peppers are פלפלים in the plural, but corn pepper or ground pepper is always פלפל.


stan369045

Thanks. That is pretty much how it works in English with this term (pepper[s]) and in some other European languages. That helps.


Its-me.

This could also be "i want a pepper" yes?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.