"I want pepper."

Translation:אני רוצֶה פלפל.

September 17, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

aní rotzé pílpel.


Its-me.

This could also be "i want a pepper" yes?


Polomich

I love thid word


stan369045

If this is right, i. e. pilpel singular and Not pilpelim, then how could "the dog eats mainly fish be "dagi m"} not "dag"?


AlmogL

Bell peppers are פלפלים in the plural, but corn pepper or ground pepper is always פלפל.


stan369045

Thanks. That is pretty much how it works in English with this term (pepper[s]) and in some other European languages. That helps.


ChristineC956528

Could פלפל be used for the vegetable not just the seasoning?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.