"הספינה הגיעה לנמל חיפה."

Translation:The ship arrived at the port of Haifa.

September 17, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Home-To-Him

הַסְּפִינָה הִגִּיעָה לִנְמַל חֵיפָה


antonsamuel

Is ספינה ok to use for both ship and boat? I thought boat was סירה.


synp

Official ministry of transportation designations:

סירה - עד 7 מטר ספינה - 8-24 מטר אניה - 24 מטר ומעלה

Colloquially sfina can cover ships, but you won't use if for really small boats like kayaks or optimists


Dov360473

All boat owners are optimists, not just small boat owners ;-)


NaftaliFri1

You are correct, as far as my nautical knowledge goes.


gsazbon

How do you pronounce Haifa in english? (Like Hebrew: chEifa or like spanish chAifa)


Theresa754142

Because ח is not a native English sound, Haifa in English is pronounced with an h such as hot.

If you were a news anchor and pronounced Haifa as Khaifa, that would be as incorrect as pronouncing Paris as Pah-ri, complete with a French r. I sometimes hear anchors do it though, say a foreign place name with its native pronunciation rather than the accepted English pronunciation.


Lior_Rey

We pronounce both, but chEifa is the correct one

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.