"הספינה הגיעה לנמל חיפה."

Translation:The ship arrived at the port of Haifa.

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


gsazbon

How do you pronounce Haifa in english? (Like Hebrew: chEifa or like spanish chAifa)

February 21, 2017

Lior_Rey

We pronounce both, but chEifa is the correct one

November 24, 2017

antonsamuel

Is ספינה ok to use for both ship and boat? I thought boat was סירה.

September 17, 2016

synp

Official ministry of transportation designations:

סירה - עד 7 מטר ספינה - 8-24 מטר אניה - 24 מטר ומעלה

Colloquially sfina can cover ships, but you won't use if for really small boats like kayaks or optimists

October 5, 2016

Dov360473

All boat owners are optimists, not just small boat owners ;-)

April 27, 2019

NaftaliFri1

You are correct, as far as my nautical knowledge goes.

September 17, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.