1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הספינה הגיעה לנמל חיפה."

"הספינה הגיעה לנמל חיפה."

Translation:The ship arrived at the port of Haifa.

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


gsazbon

How do you pronounce Haifa in english? (Like Hebrew: chEifa or like spanish chAifa)


Lior_Rey

We pronounce both, but chEifa is the correct one


antonsamuel

Is ספינה ok to use for both ship and boat? I thought boat was סירה.


synp

Official ministry of transportation designations:

סירה - עד 7 מטר ספינה - 8-24 מטר אניה - 24 מטר ומעלה

Colloquially sfina can cover ships, but you won't use if for really small boats like kayaks or optimists


Dov360473

All boat owners are optimists, not just small boat owners ;-)


NaftaliFri1

You are correct, as far as my nautical knowledge goes.


Home-To-Him

הַסְּפִינָה הִגִּיעָה לִנְמַל חֵיפָה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.