"The child has a life"

Translation:Το παιδί έχει ζωή

September 17, 2016

13 Comments


evalon0711

Weher is the 'a' ?

September 20, 2016

jaye16

In Greek the "a/an/one" is only added for emphasis but most sentences do not use it. It's just standard difference of language use. Thanks for the question and the chance to explain it.

September 20, 2016

Blunder9

I understand your answer, but this specific sentence to translate seems to intentially emphasises the "a" life, as opposed to other times saying only "he has life." Therefore I think it's inapropriate to mark it wrong for adding "ένα".

May 2, 2019

jaye16

It seems you didn't understand my comment. In English the fixed expression is "a life" in Greek we don't use the "a" /"ένα".

May 2, 2019

AgapeforGreece

Oh thats really helpful! Thanks!

February 16, 2019

darkomega950

I know this is old, but to elaborate the indefinite article is only added when where can be posses than one of whatever is being stated (When talking about possession). So, one can't have more than one ζωή, so the indefinite article is dropped.

April 20, 2019

jaye16

The expression is "have a life" and does not refer to the fact that one is living (not dead) but that the person has interests and activities. Here are some links with other examples where we use the indefinite article with "life".

.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/have-a-life https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=having%20a%20life

Also, very common is " get a life" Get a Life | WordReference Forums

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/get-a-life

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Get_a_life_(idiom)

April 20, 2019

PorkezPork

Whats the difference between ζωή and ζωής?

May 28, 2019

troll1995

Ζωής is genitive, it means "life's" or "of the life".

May 29, 2019

Lioara7

Why Το παιδί έχει μια ζωή is not accepted as a correct solution? Isn't it one?

September 17, 2016

jaye16

It's accepted now but is not standard Greek. This is a case where the article is not needed and sounds more natural.

September 17, 2016

Lioara7

Thanks for your response. So, in standard Greek one would say "Αυτός είναι γιατρός" to say someone is a doctor, but not "Αυτός είναι ένας γιατρός"? And what about "He is a good doctor"? It's "Αυτός είναι καλός γιατρός", without the article?

September 21, 2016

jaye16

Yes, just as you say. And even with "good" etc. :-))

September 21, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.