1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The child has a life"

"The child has a life"

Translation:Το παιδί έχει ζωή

September 17, 2016

18 Comments


jaye16

In Greek the "a/an/one" is only added for emphasis but most sentences do not use it. It's just standard difference of language use. Thanks for the question and the chance to explain it.


darkomega950

I know this is old, but to elaborate the indefinite article is only added when where can be posses than one of whatever is being stated (When talking about possession). So, one can't have more than one ζωή, so the indefinite article is dropped.


jaye16

The expression is "have a life" and does not refer to the fact that one is living (not dead) but that the person has interests and activities. Here are some links with other examples where we use the indefinite article with "life".

.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/have-a-life https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=having%20a%20life

Also, very common is " get a life" Get a Life | WordReference Forums

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/get-a-life

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Get_a_life_(idiom)


DuoSmeagol

How would you translate the idiom "cats have nine lives"?


troll1995

We say Οι γάτες είναι εφτάψυχες = cats have seven souls.


Blunder9

I understand your answer, but this specific sentence to translate seems to intentially emphasises the "a" life, as opposed to other times saying only "he has life." Therefore I think it's inapropriate to mark it wrong for adding "ένα".


jaye16

It seems you didn't understand my comment. In English the fixed expression is "a life" in Greek we don't use the "a" /"ένα".


LizzieDoesGreek

Oh thats really helpful! Thanks!


Brandon44482

Wholesome comment among the madness (=


Lioara7

Why Το παιδί έχει μια ζωή is not accepted as a correct solution? Isn't it one?


jaye16

It's accepted now but is not standard Greek. This is a case where the article is not needed and sounds more natural.


Lioara7

Thanks for your response. So, in standard Greek one would say "Αυτός είναι γιατρός" to say someone is a doctor, but not "Αυτός είναι ένας γιατρός"? And what about "He is a good doctor"? It's "Αυτός είναι καλός γιατρός", without the article?


jaye16

Yes, just as you say. And even with "good" etc. :-))


JoChrysant1

Ιm happy they have :)


PorkezPork

Whats the difference between ζωή and ζωής?


troll1995

Ζωής is genitive, it means "life's" or "of the life".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.