1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The man is me."

"The man is me."

Translation:Người đàn ông là tôi.

September 17, 2016

15 Comments


palexkrupnik

What is the purpose of the word "người"?


lonephoenix08

Its a classifier for a person.

A good way that i think about it is like, El or La in spanish both mean the. But in vietnamese there a hundreds of classifiers.

Like ngôi is used for houses and buildings. Ngôi nhà = the house. :)

Thats just the basics.


its_me_ya_boi

There is literally no purpose. I assume its there to add formality, otherwise the sentence is correct (but is more "casual").


cazort

This course has been out for how many years and this sentence (and others) in the very first lesson still lacks audio?

And remind me why Duolingo has the nerve to try to sell me a paid subscription? I keep checking back to see if basic stuff like this is fixed yet, and I keep being sadly disappointed. I see repeated changes to the look and feel of the user interface, but substantive stuff like this goes years without being addressed.

How am I supposed to learn a language, especially one with as tricky pronunciation and phonology as Vietnamese, without hearing it?


a1211js

Yeah they really have not nailed the audio on this


bobmarl37

" Toi la nguoi dan ong " is a lot more correct I think. In fact it's right but "The man is me" is already a strange sentence.


TehVanarch

No because your sentence is subtly different and means "I am the man". That sentence's focus on "I" while the sentence given is focusing on "the man".


dpatkat

Overheard in the apartment next door: Who would do that for you, baby? Me, the man is me. Nobody else, but me.


RickHorowitz

Is it supposed to tell you how to pronounce these? I don't understand the symbols, and I'm not hearing a pronunciation. My sound is on, because I hear the bell when I click the "check" button.


ng.thai99

Doesnt "the man" imply that we are talking about specific person? Wouldnt at least "nguoi dan ong ay la toi" be more fitting?


Alexis6273

How do I remember how to spell "nguoi" I always put "nguoing". Help please!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.