"The man is me."

Translation:Người đàn ông là tôi.

2 years ago

8 Comments


bobmarl37

" Toi la nguoi dan ong " is a lot more correct I think. In fact it's right but "The man is me" is already a strange sentence.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

No because your sentence is subtly different and means "I am the man". That sentence's focus on "I" while the sentence given is focusing on "the man".

2 years ago

palexkrupnik

What is the purpose of the word "người"?

1 year ago

MarvinMartenson

Adult

1 month ago

Blueflood

"person"

9 months ago

ng.thai99

Doesnt "the man" imply that we are talking about specific person? Wouldnt at least "nguoi dan ong ay la toi" be more fitting?

8 months ago

RickHorowitz

Is it supposed to tell you how to pronounce these? I don't understand the symbols, and I'm not hearing a pronunciation. My sound is on, because I hear the bell when I click the "check" button.

3 months ago

Alexis6273

How do I remember how to spell "nguoi" I always put "nguoing". Help please!

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.