"Αυτή δεν με υποστηρίζει."

Translation:She does not support me.

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


Dmatafonov

The pronounce of the last word in whole phrase sounds like iposteriZi, but pronounce when you click at the last word itself, sounds like iposteriHi. Which is correct? Both?

December 17, 2016

teopap2

Only the first (with the z sound) is correct. This is probably a problem with the speaking device (?), which, as I have found out, affects all words ending in the sound -izi, no matter the spelling (ρίζι, υποστηρίζει, etc.). All these words sound like -izi, not -ihi.

December 24, 2016

ZacTheShave

Does this mean something like financial support? Support your decision? Either?

October 13, 2016

teopap2

Either, and also any other kind of support.

November 22, 2016

Jon345104

Is there a rule for when to use the strong and the weak forms

October 8, 2018

Hilary666874

Why με not μου?

February 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.