1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή δεν με υποστηρίζει."

"Αυτή δεν με υποστηρίζει."

Translation:She does not support me.

September 17, 2016

9 Comments


Hilary666874

Why με not μου?


Dmatafonov

The pronounce of the last word in whole phrase sounds like iposteriZi, but pronounce when you click at the last word itself, sounds like iposteriHi. Which is correct? Both?


teopap2

Only the first (with the z sound) is correct. This is probably a problem with the speaking device (?), which, as I have found out, affects all words ending in the sound -izi, no matter the spelling (ρίζι, υποστηρίζει, etc.). All these words sound like -izi, not -ihi.


ZacTheShave

Does this mean something like financial support? Support your decision? Either?


teopap2

Either, and also any other kind of support.


Jon345104

Is there a rule for when to use the strong and the weak forms


paul448352

where is the "she does" in this sentence for the negative "δεν "το make it "she does not"?.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Negation in the indicative mood is formed by adding δεν (not); no auxiliary verb needed. Αυτή υποστηρίζει = She supports. Αυτή δεν υποστηρίζει = She does not support. Then you add the object in the right place.

Note that negation in the subjunctive uses μην as 'not'. The imperative also uses subjunctive forms in negation.


Vemund75118

In Norway we have a product called "styrofom". The word may have been derived from the word στηρι. Which means "to support". Styrofom is used under a concrete floor.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.