"Πονάω όταν ξοδεύω."

Translation:I hurt when I spend money.

September 17, 2016

19 Comments


Pamelareynolds58

This must mean that someone's very stingy.

October 4, 2016

DashAlex22

I caress it 'cause I POSSESS IT I'm Stingy And it's MIIIIINEEEEEE

June 23, 2019

UgronHunor

this sentence is fishy :)

November 21, 2016

AndersBorje

Is "I hurt when I spend" really idiomatic English? It sounds weird in my ears. (Not native English speaker though.)

August 29, 2017

carolin_o

No, it's not really idiomatic - at least in American English. It implies many things that are expressed in other idioms, sayings and stereotypes ("he pinches pennies so hard they squeak" or "my family is shopping and so I'm crying" or a joke like "The doctor wrote me a prescription for pain medicine. I said, 'Dr, I'm not in pain,' and he said 'No, but you will be when you get my bill!' ")

November 4, 2017

taffer123

Only if they are from xios

February 21, 2017

AnCatDubh

According to Wiktionary, in Byzantine Greek there was an ε- at the beginning. I know what εξ- means, but what about the rest of the verb?

December 1, 2016

Stergi3

It εξ+οδεύω, the noun is έξ+οδος, exit, οδός is way, street, so it is obvious it is about money going out from a pocket or wallet

June 30, 2017

lajjla7

tell me which of these words means money because i cant see it. not even my translator can see it. I can only see it hurts when i spend.

February 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

Okay, this is a bit "tricky", because money is actually implied. When someone says "ξοδεύω" in Greek, they're usually talking about themselves either time or money.

When they are referring to time, χρόνος (or some form of it, like χρόνια, βδομάδες, μέρες etc) is actually mentioned.

When they are referring to money, χρήματα could be ommited, because it's somehow implied, in some cases, like this one. It's kind of an idiom. I think I've heard an English version of it (not quite the same as this one) , something like "Paying with cash hurts." It has kind of the same meaning.

But, since it's idiomatic, It hurts when I spend is accepted as a translation ^.^

February 21, 2017

Lng52-._

Doesn't "Πονάω όταν ξοδεύω χρήματα" mean "It hurts when I spend money"?

July 3, 2018

Dave975243

Not correct English? Hurt... Spend... Ok... Spending hurts... It hurts me to spend... Reflexive?? Με πονάει όταν ξοδεύω.

December 30, 2018

Jon345104

It hurts when I spend should it be πονάει or not

October 7, 2018

AlexFalconer

I hurt when spend money is incorrect It hurts is the correct ending of the verb Typo???

November 24, 2017

Ser229339

From my point of view this sentence sounds very..."unEnglish"...

January 7, 2018

MiltiadisA1

Many words are missing (hurt, I. money}

May 17, 2018

paul448352

not really English " I pains me to send money" perhaps its just me?

September 17, 2016

SigurdS

"I'm in pain when i spend money" - literally

September 20, 2016

carmina_banana

It hurts me when I spend money maybe?

October 22, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.