1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πονάω όταν ξοδεύω."

"Πονάω όταν ξοδεύω."

Translation:I hurt when I spend money.

September 17, 2016

21 Comments


Pamelareynolds58

This must mean that someone's very stingy.


DashAlex22

I caress it 'cause I POSSESS IT I'm Stingy And it's MIIIIINEEEEEE


UgronHunor

this sentence is fishy :)


AndersBorje

Is "I hurt when I spend" really idiomatic English? It sounds weird in my ears. (Not native English speaker though.)


carolin_o

No, it's not really idiomatic - at least in American English. It implies many things that are expressed in other idioms, sayings and stereotypes ("he pinches pennies so hard they squeak" or "my family is shopping and so I'm crying" or a joke like "The doctor wrote me a prescription for pain medicine. I said, 'Dr, I'm not in pain,' and he said 'No, but you will be when you get my bill!' ")


taffer123

Only if they are from xios


AnCatDubh

According to Wiktionary, in Byzantine Greek there was an ε- at the beginning. I know what εξ- means, but what about the rest of the verb?


Stergi3

It εξ+οδεύω, the noun is έξ+οδος, exit, οδός is way, street, so it is obvious it is about money going out from a pocket or wallet


lajjla7

tell me which of these words means money because i cant see it. not even my translator can see it. I can only see it hurts when i spend.


Dimitra956826

Okay, this is a bit "tricky", because money is actually implied. When someone says "ξοδεύω" in Greek, they're usually talking about themselves either time or money.

When they are referring to time, χρόνος (or some form of it, like χρόνια, βδομάδες, μέρες etc) is actually mentioned.

When they are referring to money, χρήματα could be ommited, because it's somehow implied, in some cases, like this one. It's kind of an idiom. I think I've heard an English version of it (not quite the same as this one) , something like "Paying with cash hurts." It has kind of the same meaning.

But, since it's idiomatic, It hurts when I spend is accepted as a translation ^.^


Lng52-._

Doesn't "Πονάω όταν ξοδεύω χρήματα" mean "It hurts when I spend money"?


Jon345104

It hurts when I spend should it be πονάει or not


Ser229339

From my point of view this sentence sounds very..."unEnglish"...


Dave975243

Not correct English? Hurt... Spend... Ok... Spending hurts... It hurts me to spend... Reflexive?? Με πονάει όταν ξοδεύω.


apetico

Tightwads are sad.


robert672165

The word bank translation is "it hurts when I spend money". Granted that either is correct, I EXPECT CONSISTENCY. Seriously, though, I thought you might want to know this.


MarcoOrani

"I suffer when I spend " is not accepted .Why?


MDR215875

To me it's another Duolingo unfinished sentence , causing confusion . If it implies something then that should be accepted. If I said this at home , England , everyone would know I ment money, its really not implied, but I would imply I was being Scrougish (meen)


Konstantin882076

It hurts me when I spent.


D_..
Mod
Plus

It hurts me when I spent.

Spent is the past tense though... Also, it hurts me = με πονάει. It's better to stick with a translation that retains as many features of the original as possible if it's also correct in the target language. It may not be the most natural but it does give you a good idea of what the language you're learning works like, what its structures are. :)


Jacky904752

Can't we translate "Πονάω" by "I suffer" ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.