"Αυτή την φορά."

Translation:This time.

September 17, 2016

15 Comments


TomakoC

I understand the inclusion of the article but not 100% on why it is the accusative form of the article.

I would have thought the time it is the subject of the sentence and would have written it αυτή η φορά if left to my own devices.

August 20, 2017

nacreousnereid

I thought the same as well. My guess is that it's said with την because it's easier to separate the vowels. But I think you're still right.

June 15, 2018

paul448352

I don't understand the "την" in the question?

September 17, 2016

D_..
Mod

You cannot just use the demonstrative pronoun αυτός/ή/ό without the definite article. It's just a language particularity... of the English language that it doesn't use it too! :P

Edit: To the contributors, if one of the two final ν's is needed, it's the other one: "Αυτήν τη φορά". I have to admit it looks a bit weird in the pronoun but that's how it should be; the second is optional, depending on when someone was at school (currently it's taught to be dropped).

September 17, 2016

papageorge20

The -ν of the fem. article τη(ν) and pronoun αυτή(ν) was always taught to be dropped. A recent adjustment was made concerning the masc. article τον.

September 20, 2016

D_..
Mod

This is what is currently taught: αυτή(ν), τη(ν), in written speech. The -ν is not dropped from the pronoun, that's why the parenthesis is there. But as I mentioned, it all depends on when you went to school!

September 20, 2016

papageorge20

I guess my comment was a bit vague. Here I have included both your link's rules and the previous ones.

September 20, 2016

D_..
Mod

Yes, I know what you mean now. To make matters worse I've just found that the rules for -ν are different in the primary and the junior high grammar books! It is to be dropped before τσ, τζ in primary but resurfaces when you're older apparently...

September 20, 2016

nacreousnereid

Funnily enough I said "she is wearing it" - I did see this sentence in the Adverbs section, so I understand why it's marked wrong initially, but is it not still technically correct?

June 15, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Well, she is wearing it (when it is a feminine object like ζακέτα for example) is correct technically. :)

September 30, 2018

adegreeoffreedom

Φορά και όχι φοράει

September 30, 2018

pkaragoulis

Γιατί "Αυτή την φορά" και όχι "Αυτή η φορά";

January 29, 2019

nacreousnereid

I always think of it as "this, the time" (like in The Godfather - "on this, the day of my daughter's wedding") and not "this, a time"

January 29, 2019

pkaragoulis

"η" is the nominative feminine definite article (i.e. "the"), so it would still be "This, the time", as you said. My question is why is it "την" (accusative) and not "η" (nominative).

January 30, 2019

nacreousnereid

Ah I misinterpreted you, sorry about that - I never really questioned it, but maybe it's to separate the vowel sounds. Much easier to say αυτή την than αυτή η. I know many languages insert a consonant for convenience like that, Greek included. Maybe a mod can confirm if that's the case here

January 31, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.