1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή την φορά."

"Αυτή την φορά."

Translation:This time.

September 17, 2016

14 Comments


TomakoC

I understand the inclusion of the article but not 100% on why it is the accusative form of the article.

I would have thought the time it is the subject of the sentence and would have written it αυτή η φορά if left to my own devices.


pkaragoulis

Γιατί "Αυτή την φορά" και όχι "Αυτή η φορά";


nacreousnereid

Funnily enough I said "she is wearing it" - I did see this sentence in the Adverbs section, so I understand why it's marked wrong initially, but is it not still technically correct?


troll1995
Mod

Well, she is wearing it (when it is a feminine object like ζακέτα for example) is correct technically. :)


adegreeoffreedom

Φορά και όχι φοράει


paul448352

I don't understand the "την" in the question?


D_..
Mod

    You cannot just use the demonstrative pronoun αυτός/ή/ό without the definite article. It's just a language particularity... of the English language that it doesn't use it too! :P

    Edit: To the contributors, if one of the two final ν's is needed, it's the other one: "Αυτήν τη φορά". I have to admit it looks a bit weird in the pronoun but that's how it should be; the second is optional, depending on when someone was at school (currently it's taught to be dropped).


papageorge20

    The -ν of the fem. article τη(ν) and pronoun αυτή(ν) was always taught to be dropped. A recent adjustment was made concerning the masc. article τον.


D_..
    Mod

      This is what is currently taught: αυτή(ν), τη(ν), in written speech. The -ν is not dropped from the pronoun, that's why the parenthesis is there. But as I mentioned, it all depends on when you went to school!


papageorge20

      I guess my comment was a bit vague. Here I have included both your link's rules and the previous ones.


D_..
      Mod

        Yes, I know what you mean now. To make matters worse I've just found that the rules for -ν are different in the primary and the junior high grammar books! It is to be dropped before τσ, τζ in primary but resurfaces when you're older apparently...


jfha001

        I understand that the definite article must be used with a demonstrative pronoun, but I do not understand why it in the accusative case.


Xos...

        It's like Arabic: hadihi al-marra.


Francesconian

        Το καταλαβαίνω τώρα. Ευχαριστώ.

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.