"Αυτή την φορά."

Translation:This time.

September 17, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TomakoC

I understand the inclusion of the article but not 100% on why it is the accusative form of the article.

I would have thought the time it is the subject of the sentence and would have written it αυτή η φορά if left to my own devices.


nacreousnereid

Funnily enough I said "she is wearing it" - I did see this sentence in the Adverbs section, so I understand why it's marked wrong initially, but is it not still technically correct?


troll1995

Well, she is wearing it (when it is a feminine object like ζακέτα for example) is correct technically. :)


adegreeoffreedom

Φορά και όχι φοράει


pkaragoulis

Γιατί "Αυτή την φορά" και όχι "Αυτή η φορά";


paul448352

I don't understand the "την" in the question?


D_..

You cannot just use the demonstrative pronoun αυτός/ή/ό without the definite article. It's just a language particularity... of the English language that it doesn't use it too! :P

Edit: To the contributors, if one of the two final ν's is needed, it's the other one: "Αυτήν τη φορά". I have to admit it looks a bit weird in the pronoun but that's how it should be; the second is optional, depending on when someone was at school (currently it's taught to be dropped).


papageorge20

The -ν of the fem. article τη(ν) and pronoun αυτή(ν) was always taught to be dropped. A recent adjustment was made concerning the masc. article τον.


D_..

This is what is currently taught: αυτή(ν), τη(ν), in written speech. The -ν is not dropped from the pronoun, that's why the parenthesis is there. But as I mentioned, it all depends on when you went to school!


papageorge20

I guess my comment was a bit vague. Here I have included both your link's rules and the previous ones.


D_..

Yes, I know what you mean now. To make matters worse I've just found that the rules for -ν are different in the primary and the junior high grammar books! It is to be dropped before τσ, τζ in primary but resurfaces when you're older apparently...


jfha001

I understand that the definite article must be used with a demonstrative pronoun, but I do not understand why it in the accusative case.


Josek_san

It's like Arabic: hadihi al-marra.


Francesconian

Το καταλαβαίνω τώρα. Ευχαριστώ.


AlanS76921

"This one time" was not accepted. Why not?


jaye16

It doesn't say "one' it just says "this time".

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


AlanS76921

So how would one say "This one time"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.