1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας θέλει ένα καφέ."

"Ο άντρας θέλει ένα καφέ."

Translation:The man wants a coffee.

September 17, 2016

11 Comments


mikenning

Ο άντρας θέλει έναν καφέ should be accepted too. Since the first letter after the indefinite article is a plosive consonant (κάππα), the indefinite article takes up a νι.

I have noticed that Greeks themselves vary on this too.


fotiosgaridis

Hey, this is also an accepted translation. Did you receive an error?


mikenning

I got an error. The word έναν was underlined.


Hitoritana

Actually, what you wrote should be the only right answer. While all Greeks would understand what you want if you said θέλω ένα καφέ, if we go by the rule θέλω ένα καφέ means I want a café/coffee house.
So, the correct answer is Θέλω έναν καφέ.


l0ve2learn

I used άνδρας and received an error.


nphx2

άνδρας not accepted here ;)


la_flame_97

Αλλα γιατι δεν χρησιμοποιω "Ο αντρασ θελει ενασ καφεσ" αυτο ειναι το ιδιο;


pkaragoulis

ένας καφές is the nominative (subject) form. Since the coffee is being wanted by the man, it is the object and should be in the accusative (object) form: ένα(ν) καφέ.


Folkert547792

After having read the discussion below, I tried Ο άντρας θέλει έναν καφέ It was rejected because of the έναν, which was corrected to ένα


JC_El_Mejor

"Καφές" is a masculine noun starting with κ. I think the accusative (αιτιατική) can only be "έναν καφέ" rather than "ένα καφέ".


fotiosgaridis

Both έναν and ένα are correct for masculine accusative. However in this case you’re right, because the next word starts with κ the correct form would be έναν καφέ.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.