"Ο άντρας θέλει ένα καφέ."

Translation:The man wants a coffee.

2 years ago

8 Comments


nphx2

άνδρας not accepted here ;)

2 years ago

mikenning

Ο άντρας θέλει έναν καφέ should be accepted too. Since the first letter after the indefinite article is a plosive consonant (κάππα), the indefinite article takes up a νι.

I have noticed that Greeks themselves vary on this too.

2 years ago

fotiosgaridis

Hey, this is also an accepted translation. Did you receive an error?

2 years ago

mikenning

I got an error. The word έναν was underlined.

2 years ago

Hitoritana

Actually, what you wrote should be the only right answer. While all Greeks would understand what you want if you said θέλω ένα καφέ, if we go by the rule θέλω ένα καφέ means I want a café/coffee house.
So, the correct answer is Θέλω έναν καφέ.

1 year ago

l0ve2learn
Plus

I used άνδρας and received an error.

1 year ago

la_flame_97

Αλλα γιατι δεν χρησιμοποιω "Ο αντρασ θελει ενασ καφεσ" αυτο ειναι το ιδιο;

9 months ago

pkaragoulis

ένας καφές is the nominative (subject) form. Since the coffee is being wanted by the man, it is the object and should be in the accusative (object) form: ένα(ν) καφέ.

2 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.