1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι άλλο θέλει;"

"Τι άλλο θέλει;"

Translation:What else does he want?

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


Mark958555

Why does τί lose the accent here? I had assumed it was indefinite...


D_..
Mod

    Τι is a non declensional interrogative pronoun. It is not accented, ever, as it is a single syllable. Putting an accent on it is a common mistake. Single syllable words that are accented are the two exceptions πού = where and πώς = how.


Mark958555

    OK, thanks. I got confused by Ancient again (where accented is a question, enclitic is indefinite).


real_Griffin

    what are you doing to celebrate your 100 day streak? I'm reaching mine the beginning of April


paul448352

    how does the gender come into this " he"?


D_..
    Mod

      Since the verb's subject is not given in the Greek sentence, all possible answers are correct (if one is missing, report it). While it can be a bit confusing at first, it helps establish the concept of dropping pronouns in Greek and the ensuing ambiguity when context is lacking.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.