"Τι άλλο θέλει;"

Translation:What else does he want?

September 17, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark_B420

Why does τί lose the accent here? I had assumed it was indefinite...


D_..

Τι is a non declensional interrogative pronoun. It is not accented, ever, as it is a single syllable. Putting an accent on it is a common mistake. Single syllable words that are accented are the two exceptions πού = where and πώς = how.


Mark_B420

OK, thanks. I got confused by Ancient again (where accented is a question, enclitic is indefinite).


paul448352

how does the gender come into this " he"?


D_..

Since the verb's subject is not given in the Greek sentence, all possible answers are correct (if one is missing, report it). While it can be a bit confusing at first, it helps establish the concept of dropping pronouns in Greek and the ensuing ambiguity when context is lacking.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.