"Τι άλλο θέλει;"

Translation:What else does he want?

9/17/2016, 9:49:07 AM

6 Comments


Mark958555

Why does τί lose the accent here? I had assumed it was indefinite...

12/30/2016, 10:24:08 PM

D_..
Mod

Τι is a non declensional interrogative pronoun. It is not accented, ever, as it is a single syllable. Putting an accent on it is a common mistake. Single syllable words that are accented are the two exceptions πού = where and πώς = how.

12/30/2016, 11:33:35 PM

Mark958555

OK, thanks. I got confused by Ancient again (where accented is a question, enclitic is indefinite).

12/31/2016, 2:43:37 AM

real_Griffin

what are you doing to celebrate your 100 day streak? I'm reaching mine the beginning of April

3/26/2017, 3:53:50 AM

paul448352

how does the gender come into this " he"?

9/17/2016, 9:49:07 AM

D_..
Mod

Since the verb's subject is not given in the Greek sentence, all possible answers are correct (if one is missing, report it). While it can be a bit confusing at first, it helps establish the concept of dropping pronouns in Greek and the ensuing ambiguity when context is lacking.

9/17/2016, 12:09:59 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.