"Εγώ αγγίζω."

Translation:I am touching.

September 17, 2016

12 Comments


MishaFromMayo

Is a double "g" pronounced "gg" or "ng"? It's hard to hear whether the audio is saying "aGGizo" or "aNGizo". Thanks!

June 2, 2017

IsaiahA1023

The audio should say aNGizo, the "γγ" diphthong is pronounced like ng, like in "Αγγλικά", "εγγόνι" and even in the Greek word for diphthong "δίφθογγος"

June 8, 2017

nphx2

I'd say both g and ng are valid. And by the way, γγ is not a diphthong ;)

June 8, 2017

IsaiahA1023

Oops, my mistake, it isn't a diphthong its a double consonant (which I always confuse with diphthongs), but unless there is an exception it is supposed to be pronounced like ng, or at least that's how I've heard native Greek speakers pronounce it, but that may just be a regional difference, I'm not quite sure. Do you know by any chance?

June 8, 2017

IsaiahA1023

So it's a dialectical difference/personal preference? Cool, you learn something new every day.

June 8, 2017

nphx2

Any difference between αγγίζω and ακουμπάω?

September 17, 2016

troll1995

Αγγίζω is more like touching with your fingers and sensing. Ακουμπάω is just touching ie putting a part of your body on it. Ακουμπάω can also mean put,place (temporarily, for a while). P.e. "I touch it and it is soft-το άγγιζω και είναι μαλακό", "I did not hit you! I just touched you!-δεν σε χτύπησα! Μόλις που σε ακούμπησα", "I put the cake on the table (for a while) - ακούμπησα το κέικ στο τραπέζι." You can use one in place of the other (except in the meaning of put), though.

September 17, 2016

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ. Is άπτομαι used much? I was thrown off a little by Αγγίζω because ancient Gk ἐγγίζω has the sense of "to come near, approach."

December 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Απτός=Tangible

Άπτομαι + definite article (in the genitive case) + noun (in the genitive case)=to pertain to/to be related to (high register)

Cross-posted with D_..

December 15, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Άπτομαι is only used figuratively now, meaning to touch upon something, to be related to something (see here).

    December 15, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    ευχαριστώ πολύ

    December 16, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.