1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ αγγίζω."

"Εγώ αγγίζω."

Translation:I am touching.

September 17, 2016

14 Comments


MishaFromMayo

Is a double "g" pronounced "gg" or "ng"? It's hard to hear whether the audio is saying "aGGizo" or "aNGizo". Thanks!


IsaiahA1023

The audio should say aNGizo, the "γγ" diphthong is pronounced like ng, like in "Αγγλικά", "εγγόνι" and even in the Greek word for diphthong "δίφθογγος"


nphx2

I'd say both g and ng are valid. And by the way, γγ is not a diphthong ;)


IsaiahA1023

Oops, my mistake, it isn't a diphthong its a double consonant (which I always confuse with diphthongs), but unless there is an exception it is supposed to be pronounced like ng, or at least that's how I've heard native Greek speakers pronounce it, but that may just be a regional difference, I'm not quite sure. Do you know by any chance?


IsaiahA1023

So it's a dialectical difference/personal preference? Cool, you learn something new every day.


nphx2

Any difference between αγγίζω and ακουμπάω?


troll1995

Αγγίζω is more like touching with your fingers and sensing. Ακουμπάω is just touching ie putting a part of your body on it. Ακουμπάω can also mean put,place (temporarily, for a while). P.e. "I touch it and it is soft-το άγγιζω και είναι μαλακό", "I did not hit you! I just touched you!-δεν σε χτύπησα! Μόλις που σε ακούμπησα", "I put the cake on the table (for a while) - ακούμπησα το κέικ στο τραπέζι." You can use one in place of the other (except in the meaning of put), though.


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ. Is άπτομαι used much? I was thrown off a little by Αγγίζω because ancient Gk ἐγγίζω has the sense of "to come near, approach."


G.Georgopoulos

Απτός=Tangible

Άπτομαι + definite article (in the genitive case) + noun (in the genitive case)=to pertain to/to be related to (high register)

Cross-posted with D_..


D_..
Mod
Plus

Άπτομαι is only used figuratively now, meaning to touch upon something, to be related to something (see here).


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ


Blunder9

Would "I touch it", be Εγώ το αγγίζω?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.