"The Arabic actors are not talking, but singing."

Translation:Az arab színészek nem beszélnek, hanem énekelnek.

September 17, 2016

4 Comments


sseager

The verb that Duolingo taught before for "to talk" was "beszélget", which I used and it said I was wrong:

"Az arab színészek nem besélgetnek, hanem énekelnek."

What is the difference between these two verbs?

September 17, 2016

Andreas305

I would recommend to accept "beszélget" az well as "beszél".

The difference between those two verbs is a grammatical case called "Frequentative": an activity is happening not only once but furthermore. The modern english language kept only some relicts of it, while it is very often used in Hungarian.

But have a look at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frequentative.

There is also a chapter about the Hungarian language and its form of frequentative.

September 17, 2016

weitzhandler

The inconsistencies in this course could be frustrating sometimes, but let's not forget that people are working on it for free and do an amazing job. So I hope they get it fixed soon, and meanwhile I want to say warm thanks to them.

September 23, 2016

vvsey

"Beszélgetni" is to have a conversation, to have a chat. A social activity. "Beszélni" is the general word for "to talk".

September 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.