"There are two pillows and a blanket on the bed."

Translation:Az ágyon van két párna és egy takaró.

September 17, 2016

8 Comments


Daniel640094

Do we need egy here?

September 17, 2016

vvsey

If you said "két párna és takaró", that would mean "two pillows and (two) blankets". So, yes, "egy" is needed here.

September 21, 2016

Hulk014

Yes. Because it's an enumeration.

September 17, 2016

OlafWoudenberg

Isn't "kettő párna" correct too?

October 19, 2016

RyagonIV

Uncommon, but should be okay, too.

November 9, 2016

anton_t13

Why not "vannak"?

November 10, 2016

RyagonIV

Both subjects are grammatically singular, so the verb stays singular as well.

November 10, 2016

Xenocider

if you use direct or implied indication to the amount (here "two and one", one direct and one implied), then the subject will stay in singular form: 15 chickens are there - "tizenöt csirke van ott", or some plates are on the table -"néhány tányér van az asztalon". If you mention multiple objects without any indication of their number, then the subject will be in plural form as well (The men are there - "A férfiak ott vannak")

October 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.