1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are two pillows and a …

"There are two pillows and a blanket on the bed."

Translation:Az ágyon van két párna és egy takaró.

September 17, 2016

13 Comments


OlafWoudenberg

Isn't "kettő párna" correct too?


RyagonIV

Uncommon, but should be okay, too.


Daniel640094

Do we need egy here?


vvsey

If you said "két párna és takaró", that would mean "two pillows and (two) blankets". So, yes, "egy" is needed here.


Hulk014

Yes. Because it's an enumeration.


anton_t13

Why not "vannak"?


Xenocider

if you use direct or implied indication to the amount (here "two and one", one direct and one implied), then the subject will stay in singular form: 15 chickens are there - "tizenöt csirke van ott", or some plates are on the table -"néhány tányér van az asztalon". If you mention multiple objects without any indication of their number, then the subject will be in plural form as well (The men are there - "A férfiak ott vannak")


RyagonIV

Both subjects are grammatically singular, so the verb stays singular as well.


javra

Does this also hold for definitive objects, e.g. "Kati és Péter..."?


RyagonIV

Az ágyban van Kati és Péter. :3c

Yes, that works as well.


MercedesWa51364

Would it be correct to say "Az ágyon két párna és egy takaró van" ?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, it is correct.


MercedesWa51364

Thank you for your answer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.