1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החדר שלי נקי מאבק."

"החדר שלי נקי מאבק."

Translation:My room is clean of dust.

September 17, 2016

19 Comments


lulubeck

This is unnatural in English. Some people probably would say this, but I would say, "My room is free of dust."


JessicaDellEra

I agree. This sentence is not technically wrong in English, but it sounds very stilted and unnatural. Rebecca's translation works better, as well as "clean and dust-free" or "clean and without dust."


flootzavut

I have to agree with the two previous commenters, "clean of dust" should probably be allowed since it's a literal translation, but it sounds very stilted in English.


Dov360473

In addition to the above comments, we should note that there appear to be a number of Hebrew speakers who are using this DL course to improve their English. So, while perhaps not the highest priority, we should try to have the English parts be as well written as possible.


lulubeck

I am quite happy to use the literal translation. After all, the point here is to learn Hebrew, not English. If you are trying to improve your English, however, it is good to know the other options.


flootzavut

I don't think anyone is suggesting the literal translation shouldn't be allowed, but that the idiomatic (and more natural/better) translation should be accepted.

The person trying to learn Hebrew should not have to use unnatural/poorly phrased translations to be marked correct. If a more natural translation exists that clearly expresses the same meaning, it should be accepted.


XeroStomus1

I agree and my point is that we should not spend so much time typing English answers. I need more hebrew exercises. I had to restart this course under a different name to get rid of English typing answers.


absjbk29

how do you do that?


George583678

You don't say "clean of" its either clean period or you can add clean and dust free etc, or has it has been cleaned of dust, vomit, whatever was removed.


rBhr5

I agree with most of the comments here. Although this course is about Hebrew, not English, it's silly and counterproductive of DL to mark a perfectly correct English translation wrong, or to insist on an English translation that's incorrect or very stilted.


TeribleT

There is no English course for Hebrew speakers, so there are Hebrew speakers using tree to learn English.

(That aside, it's distracting to see unnaturally written English sentences). Instead of focusing on learning Hebrew, we're focused on the English translations. I'm thankful for the volunteers that spent a lot of time and effort into creating this course - I just wish they'd take up even one of the multiple offers to help edit the English sentences.


Mabel544786

I suggest a compromise to the comments already given: Duo could add "my room is free from dust" as another correct solution, without taking away the literal one and/or the other way around...


rBhr5

Agree. Or 'free of dust'. ('free from dust' doesn't sound quite right to me.) Anyway, colloquial translations should be accepted. English speakers just wouldn't say 'clean of dust'.


IngeborgHa14

I suppose you use נָקִי מִן for "free of", if it has any association with uncleanliness: נָקִי מִזִּיהוּם free of infection, נָקִי מִשְּׁחִיתוּת free of corruption, נָקִי מִלְּחָצִים free of depressions. The general word for free would be חָפְשִׁי.


XeroStomus1

אֲנִי יָכוֹל רַק לְהַעֲרִיץ שֶׁהַחֶדֶר שֶׁלּוֹ נָקִי מַאֲבָק.


gsazbon

Is correct: My room is dust clean.?


lulubeck

Better to say, "My room is dust free."


rBhr5

An English speaker wouldn't say that. 'Dust free' or 'free of dust' is what I'd say.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.