"החדר שלי נקי מאבק."

Translation:My room is clean of dust.

September 17, 2016

14 Comments


lulubeck

This is unnatural in English. Some people probably would say this, but I would say, "My room is free of dust."

September 17, 2016

JessicaDellEra

I agree. This sentence is not technically wrong in English, but it sounds very stilted and unnatural. Rebecca's translation works better, as well as "clean and dust-free" or "clean and without dust."

October 9, 2016

flootzavut

I have to agree with the two previous commenters, "clean of dust" should probably be allowed since it's a literal translation, but it sounds very stilted in English.

October 26, 2016

Dov360473

In addition to the above comments, we should note that there appear to be a number of Hebrew speakers who are using this DL course to improve their English. So, while perhaps not the highest priority, we should try to have the English parts be as well written as possible.

December 23, 2016

lulubeck

I am quite happy to use the literal translation. After all, the point here is to learn Hebrew, not English. If you are trying to improve your English, however, it is good to know the other options.

October 26, 2016

flootzavut

I don't think anyone is suggesting the literal translation shouldn't be allowed, but that the idiomatic (and more natural/better) translation should be accepted.

The person trying to learn Hebrew should not have to use unnatural/poorly phrased translations to be marked correct. If a more natural translation exists that clearly expresses the same meaning, it should be accepted.

October 26, 2016

lulubeck

Exactly

October 27, 2016

Mabel544786

I suggest a compromise to the comments already given: Duo could add "my room is free from dust" as another correct solution, without taking away the literal one and/or the other way around...

February 28, 2019

rBhr5

Agree. Or 'free of dust'. ('free from dust' doesn't sound quite right to me.) Anyway, colloquial translations should be accepted. English speakers just wouldn't say 'clean of dust'.

March 1, 2019

IngeborgHa14

I suppose you use נָקִי מִן for "free of", if it has any association with uncleanliness: נָקִי מִזִּיהוּם free of infection, נָקִי מִשְּׁחִיתוּת free of corruption, נָקִי מִלְּחָצִים free of depressions. The general word for free would be חָפְשִׁי.

April 17, 2019

gsazbon

Is correct: My room is dust clean.?

October 20, 2017

lulubeck

Better to say, "My room is dust free."

October 27, 2017

rBhr5

An English speaker wouldn't say that. 'Dust free' or 'free of dust' is what I'd say.

March 1, 2019

rBhr5

I agree with most of the comments here. Although this course is about Hebrew, not English, it's silly and counterproductive of DL to mark a perfectly correct English translation wrong, or to insist on an English translation that's incorrect or very stilted.

September 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.