"Widzę pingwina jedzącego rybę."

Translation:I see a penguin eating a fish.

September 17, 2016

5 Comments


henry2500

Why is jedzącego in genative? This entire section is very unclear to me.

September 17, 2016

Jellei

The participle behaves just like an adjective, and it describes the penguin. As penguin is in Accusative here (because of "widzieć" = "to see"), so is the participle.

Genitive would look the same in this example. "Nie widzę pingwina jedzącego rybę".

September 17, 2016

henry2500

Follow-up: why is ryba in accusative? What is it the direct object of?

September 18, 2016

MarcinM85

It is the direct object of the participle "jedzącego".

September 18, 2016

citraman

this will come in handy the next time I find myself in Antarctica

January 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.