1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιος είσαι;"

"Ποιος είσαι;"

Translation:Who are you?

September 17, 2016

19 Comments


spacemanue

Would "Which one are you?" also be correct? If you looked at a picture and you wanted to know which one of the people on it is your partner...?


432101

The precise translation to your question is "Ποιος από αυτούς είσαι;" Which one of the people you see. But yes, in a simple discussion you could also say that.


HiMeCriss

Είμαι ο μπαμπάς σου!


vale_221096

Lol good Star Wars reference


hectorlqr

What is the relation between είναι and είσαι?


brunoshure

I am - εγώ είμαι

You are - εσύ είσαι

He/She/It is - αυτός/η/ο είναι


KristianEd407709

Why do we use 'Ποιος' here rather than 'Ποια '?


Moritz7698

I am not a native speaker, but usually in languages like this the masculine version is dominant and the feminine is only used when it is clear that whoever is meant is female (or a female only group). However in this case both should be correct in my opinion.


JanetOlson3

So, ποιος nominative, and ποιανού, ποιανής are genitive?


troll1995

Yes, exactly! There are also the alternative genitive forms: ποιου, ποιας.


8Unr

Are you sure? In some exercises "ποιανού" is translated as "whose"


AniOhevYayin

In koine Gk this would be τίς, as in τίς εἶ, "who are you?" but then would transition to Ποιος when asking about the person's family background, e.g.,ἐκ ποίας πατρίδος σὺ εἶ, "from what/which family are you?"


LucasSende2

why is who is this? not accepted?


troll1995

Who is this would be "Ποιος είναι αυτός;" Είσαι is "you are", not "he/she/it is".


_Dimitris_

"who is this" would be "ποιος είναι;"


AnCatDubh

Είμαι ο Θάνατος.


ImogenJacobs

Could I say this if I wanted to ask 'what is your name?' or would that be incorrect?


Layla712028

How do you pronounce "ποιος"? I can't hear the first 'o'. Does the 'οι' have a different sound?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Οι is pronounced 'ee'. Check the Diphthongs notes in the Tips and notes section under the Alphabet skill Tips and notes are available on the website but not on the apps.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.