"Ποιος είσαι;"

Translation:Who are you?

September 17, 2016

15 Comments


spacemanue

Would "Which one are you?" also be correct? If you looked at a picture and you wanted to know which one of the people on it is your partner...?

November 1, 2016

432101

The precise translation to your question is "Ποιος από αυτούς είσαι;" Which one of the people you see. But yes, in a simple discussion you could also say that.

June 5, 2018

hectorlqr

What is the relation between είναι and είσαι?

May 24, 2017

brunoshure

I am - εγώ είμαι

You are - εσύ είσαι

He/She/It is - αυτός/η/ο είναι

September 30, 2017

KristianEd407709

Why do we use 'Ποιος' here rather than 'Ποια '?

September 5, 2017

Moritz7698

I am not a native speaker, but usually in languages like this the masculine version is dominant and the feminine is only used when it is clear that whoever is meant is female (or a female only group). However in this case both should be correct in my opinion.

May 10, 2018

JanetOlson3

So, ποιος nominative, and ποιανού, ποιανής are genitive?

November 1, 2017

troll1995

Yes, exactly! There are also the alternative genitive forms: ποιου, ποιας.

November 1, 2017

8Unr

Are you sure? In some exercises "ποιανού" is translated as "whose"

November 3, 2017

AniOhevYayin

In koine Gk this would be τίς, as in τίς εἶ, "who are you?" but then would transition to Ποιος when asking about the person's family background, e.g.,ἐκ ποίας πατρίδος σὺ εἶ, "from what/which family are you?"

November 12, 2018

LucasSende2

why is who is this? not accepted?

September 17, 2016

troll1995

Who is this would be "Ποιος είναι αυτός;" Είσαι is "you are", not "he/she/it is".

September 17, 2016

_Dimitris_

"who is this" would be "ποιος είναι;"

September 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

Είμαι ο Θάνατος.

September 24, 2016

ImogenJacobs

Could I say this if I wanted to ask 'what is your name?' or would that be incorrect?

April 12, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.