1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "An apple or a peach?"

"An apple or a peach?"

Translation:תפוח או אפרסק?

September 17, 2016

10 Comments


dyaakov

Tapuakh o afarsek


Kouichi-C-N

tapuakh o afarsek


svxnlxy

Why is "פ" in (tapoakh) apple pronounced like "P" but in (a'farsek) peach like "F"?


AllysonMapa

פ = F; פּ = P


ChickenRunner02

I thought Hebrew words were always trilateral (three lettered) -- is that only in ancient Hebrew?


NaftaliFri1

Roots of verbs are three lettered. Putting those in templates can result with words of 2-5 letters. Besides, nouns or other types of words vary in length.

Not sure what you heard.


RafaelReina

Since is asking for "An apple" shouldn't we say "האם תפוח"?


NaftaliFri1

The word האם is not mandatory, and often dropped, leaving intonation or question mark to signify that it's a question.


IlanaSarus

אני רוצה ללמוד אנגלית , לא עברית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.