"An apple or a peach?"

Translation:תפוח או אפרסק?

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


dyaakov

Tapuakh o afarsek

September 17, 2016

ChickenRunner02

I thought Hebrew words were always trilateral (three lettered) -- is that only in ancient Hebrew?

October 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Roots of verbs are three lettered. Putting those in templates can result with words of 2-5 letters. Besides, nouns or other types of words vary in length.

Not sure what you heard.

October 15, 2016

RafaelReina

Since is asking for "An apple" shouldn't we say "האם תפוח"?

January 10, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The word האם is not mandatory, and often dropped, leaving intonation or question mark to signify that it's a question.

January 10, 2017

AnayaArmst1

Es

June 24, 2018

AnayaArmst1

Yes

June 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.