"Вона не грала на піаніно."

Translation:She did not play the piano.

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


ngwarai

The English sentence sounds weird grammatically. It is better written as "She did not play the piano." rather than "She did not play piano". Musical instruments generally need the definite article "the". Examples: She plays the guitar. He played the flute last night. There may be a few exceptions though. Reported.

September 17, 2016

grey236

That's strange, because the translation does include 'the' for me.

September 17, 2016

ngwarai

Thanks grey236 . I just looked again now and it seems to have been corrected now. I can now indeed see the "the" in the given answer.

September 17, 2016

sagitta145

It shows "play the piano" and "play piano" with equal frequency. It's a BrE vs AmE thing. In BrE "the" is always used, in AmE it can be used or omitted, almost interchangeable (might have a slightly different connotation). Or at least that's what I know :)

March 10, 2019

Garli2

I thought we were doing past tense imperfect, is "She wasn't playing with the piano" a wrong translation?

October 23, 2017

sagitta145

I don't know what "playing with the piano" would mean. But let's assume we are in a fairy tale like Beauty and the Beast where furniture and household items are sentient. In that case "She wasn't playing with the piano" would be "Вона не гралася з піаніно" in Ukrainian.

March 10, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.