"Вонанеграланапіаніно."

Translation:She did not play the piano.

2 years ago

4 Comments


ngwarai
ngwarai

The English sentence sounds weird grammatically. It is better written as "She did not play the piano." rather than "She did not play piano". Musical instruments generally need the definite article "the". Examples: She plays the guitar. He played the flute last night. There may be a few exceptions though. Reported.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

That's strange, because the translation does include 'the' for me.

2 years ago

ngwarai
ngwarai

Thanks grey236 . I just looked again now and it seems to have been corrected now. I can now indeed see the "the" in the given answer.

2 years ago

Garli2
Garli2

I thought we were doing past tense imperfect, is "She wasn't playing with the piano" a wrong translation?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.