"תן לי את המכחול בבקשה."

Translation:Give me the paintbrush please.

September 17, 2016

13 Comments


Tim5602

Why is the word for 'blue' in 'paintbrush'?

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The word originates from the brush women used to dye their eyes, which may have been mostly blue in those days (around 2k years ago).

September 17, 2016

Tim5602

Ok I understand! Thank you

September 18, 2016

Efrat346581

As a native, מכחול is different from כחול while the first mean paintbrush the other mean blue

August 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, you used a מִכְחוֹל to apply כָּחָל blue eye shadow, therefore the name!

January 24, 2019

mnogomon

What is wrong with "please give me the brush"?

June 20, 2017

Efrat346581

Brush= מברשת (as in hair brush) while paintbrush=מכחול

August 13, 2018

EllyMoody

Any brush would be מברשת A paintbrush is מכחול ☺️

August 26, 2018

flootzavut

I think it's specifically a paintbrush. I don't know if the word order would be considered wrong; either sounds fine in English.

August 25, 2017

Hava_Dorit

I just tested mnogomon's word order and your specification of paintbrush (Please give me the paintbrush), and DL called it wrong.

March 2, 2019

mschauki

is it "mik-khol" or "mikh-khol"? i heard both pronunciations.

March 22, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, traditionally it is מִכְחוֹל with a frikative [kh], but colloquially [mikkhol] is prevalent.

March 22, 2019

mschauki

Thanks! :)

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.