1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תן לי את המכחול בבקשה."

"תן לי את המכחול בבקשה."

Translation:Give me the paintbrush please.

September 17, 2016

13 Comments


Tim5602

Why is the word for 'blue' in 'paintbrush'?


NaftaliFri1

The word originates from the brush women used to dye their eyes, which may have been mostly blue in those days (around 2k years ago).


Tim5602

Ok I understand! Thank you


Efrat346581

As a native, מכחול is different from כחול while the first mean paintbrush the other mean blue


IngeborgHa14

Well, you used a מִכְחוֹל to apply כָּחָל blue eye shadow, therefore the name!


mnogomon

What is wrong with "please give me the brush"?


Efrat346581

Brush= מברשת (as in hair brush) while paintbrush=מכחול


EllyMoody

Any brush would be מברשת A paintbrush is מכחול ☺️


flootzavut

I think it's specifically a paintbrush. I don't know if the word order would be considered wrong; either sounds fine in English.


Hava_Dorit

I just tested mnogomon's word order and your specification of paintbrush (Please give me the paintbrush), and DL called it wrong.


mschauki

is it "mik-khol" or "mikh-khol"? i heard both pronunciations.


IngeborgHa14

Well, traditionally it is מִכְחוֹל with a frikative [kh], but colloquially [mikkhol] is prevalent.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.