1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ yêu cầu chính phủ phải có…

"Họ yêu cầu chính phủ phải chiến lược để bảo vệ môi trường."

Translation:They demand that the government must have the strategy to protect the environment.

September 17, 2016

6 Comments


Johnathan363023

Must have a strategy. First a then the


MinhManTRU

What is wrong with the sentence?


martianalien

a) In English, you would not say 'demand ... must' - to 'demand that someone do something' is the same as 'to say that someone must do something'. b) It should be 'a' strategy, not 'the'.


aqueerwolf

It should be "They demand that the government have…" instead. The verb "demand" takes a "that"-clause with a subjunctive verb, and when "have" is in the subjunctive mood, it can't take a modal verb like "must."


Niki58542

The whole sentence


StewartMM

"that " is not necessary in the English, "they demand the government.." is fine; and it's not in the Vietnamese. Reported.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.