1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ yêu cầu chính phủ phải có…

"Họ yêu cầu chính phủ phải chiến lược để bảo vệ môi trường."

Translation:They demand that the government must have the strategy to protect the environment.

September 17, 2016

5 Comments


MinhManTRU

What is wrong with the sentence?

April 25, 2017

martianalien

a) In English, you would not say 'demand ... must' - to 'demand that someone do something' is the same as 'to say that someone must do something'. b) It should be 'a' strategy, not 'the'.

May 2, 2018

aqueerwolf

It should be "They demand that the government have…" instead. The verb "demand" takes a "that"-clause with a subjunctive verb, and when "have" is in the subjunctive mood, it can't take a modal verb like "must."

July 25, 2018

Niki58542

The whole sentence

December 20, 2018

Johnathan363023

Must have a strategy. First a then the

June 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.