"Họyêucầuchínhphủphảichiếnlượcđểbảovệmôitrường."

Translation:They demand that the government must have the strategy to protect the environment.

2 years ago

4 Comments


MinhManTRU
MinhManTRU

What is wrong with the sentence?

1 year ago

martianalien
martianalien

a) In English, you would not say 'demand ... must' - to 'demand that someone do something' is the same as 'to say that someone must do something'. b) It should be 'a' strategy, not 'the'.

8 months ago

aqueerwolf
aqueerwolf

It should be "They demand that the government have…" instead. The verb "demand" takes a "that"-clause with a subjunctive verb, and when "have" is in the subjunctive mood, it can't take a modal verb like "must."

5 months ago

Niki58542
Niki58542

The whole sentence

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.