1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι θέλει να ρωτήσει;"

"Τι θέλει να ρωτήσει;"

Translation:What does he want to ask?

September 17, 2016

8 Comments


paul448352

which is the gender mar ker in this sentence?


troll1995
Mod

There is none. Could be he, she or it.


jasonjk11

"what do they want to ask" should be a correct English translation then


troll1995
Mod

No, that should be "Τι θέλουν να ρωτήσουν;"


troll1995
Mod

I think that it is great in context, but in a simple sentence such as this one, adding "they" would cause some notable confusion. We add this kind of translation to sentences like "If someone wants to ask, they ask" to make it clear which verb ending matches singular and which matches plural.


Adina324

Why ρωτήσει and not ρώτα?


AniOhevYayin

This construction θέλει να takes the "subjunctive." ρωτήσει is aorist subjunctive (also called past subjunctive), which the following blog that discusses the matter calls "simple past subjunctive": https://blogs.transparent.com/greek/the-subjunctive-mood-in-modern-greek/ It is a good idea to get a grammar to help out with subjunctive as an introduction to aspectual differentiation. Mackridge, The Modern Greek Language (Clarendon: Oxford, 1985) discusses the varied uses of να on pp. 282-98. DL discusses the matter here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24471413/A-Guide-for-the-Greek-Subjunctive-Active-Verbs Dimitri writes that the past subjunctive "expresses non-continuation. Τhe action expressed by the verb is not ongoing or the speaker is not interested in the duration of the action."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.