"La frutta ha un gusto dolce."

Translation:The fruit has a sweet taste.

February 6, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


italikaren

Hi, I've seen "la frutta" and I've seen "il frutto". What's the difference?!?!?! Why is one feminine and one masculine, while they are both singular? Thanks


Chris123456

La Frutta is a fruit that grows on trees and bushes whereas il frutto refers more to things that are a product of something. eg income, monetary interest on investment, results etc. The masculine form is also used in such phrases as "frutti di mare" = seafood and "è frutto della tua imaginazione" = it is the fruit of your imagination.


FrancescoN41

la mela è "un frutto": masculine and singular "il frutto" del melo è la mela : masculine and singular "i frutti" dell'aranceto =masculine and plural metti "la frutta" in tavola=feminine and plural

but it is a difficult issue even for a native:

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/plurali-doppi

Frutto / frutta --> frutti / frutte: qui le differenze di significato sono molto definite. Il maschile singolare si impiega per il singolo 'prodotto delle piante derivato dal fiore' oppure in senso figurato: il frutto delle mie fatiche, e il maschile plurale ne continua tali significati. La frutta designa la categoria alimentare, usato talvolta anche come forma plurale: molte frutta; il corrispondente femminile plurale frutte esiste ma è desueto.


amel186298

Non la frutta is true is feminine There is no masculine


CxoX11

"The fruit is sweet " why mistake?


JoseeV64

Try to keep as close as possible to the Italian sentence. "The fruit has a sweet taste".


lina283623

Because you basically ignored the word “gusto” wich is “taste”


ph.5L1OhI

Yes you are right


Jonmartin.tv

Sweet flavor or sweet taste is the same and understood..


MariBlur

Is there a difference between "gusto dolce" and "dolce gusto"?


Mr_Echo

I'm confused, why are you sometimes able to omit some words while other times they're mandatory and how are you suppose to know which is which?


talliagluc

I agree! Sometimes I put in the article and I get an answer " you could also say " without the article, and sometimes I don't use the article and I' m told that my answer is incorrect because I didn't use the article??


veena357117

Why is it wrong the fruit have a sweet taste


bug_extra_

Mucho gusto, la frutta.


abio5

Why it is translated as the fruits, while it is "la frutta" femminila singulare. While the plurale should be "le frutte, which is the fruits. Plural femminila. Am confused of this


MattPotter4

The fruit becomes a single generic group (composed of multiple pieces--such as in. "this Orange TREE is great. It has a sweet fruit." (It grows a sweet orange could be substituted). This is the generic and is usually seen in English in phrases such as "The owl is a wise old bird!"


jdondavidson

In another part of this lesson I was told gusto meant flavour not Taste. I thought sapore meant flavour. Here I am told gusto means taste. Can it mean both?


xhalfltm

This sentence sounds so... Italian...


talliagluc

I write the correct answer!


talliagluc

How do you know when a plural requires the article " Gli" before it?


JoseeV64

Please read the Tips of chapter Basics 2.


talliagluc

How can you tell when a plural requires the article gli before it?


SplenderBender

Isnt there suppose to be an "al" between "gusto docle"?


talliagluc

I don't think so!


PmJb17

Why "a sweet taste"? Can we calculate it?


talliagluc

If fruit tastes sweet, then it has a sweet taste!


KonradSlav2

Why when you read some sentences the words seem to be the wrong way round to me. Gusto (Taste) Dolce ( Sweet) " The fruit has a taste sweet"? I appreciate this appears commonly but was looking to understand a link as to when to transpose.. Thank you in advance!


ph.xGznza

I wrote the right one....even your app showing also the same...but showing incorrect answer ....how


LinkVajk

The solution has the same exact words as the exercise asks and it still registered as a mistake. Why?


JoseeV64

Perhaps you have made a mistake with the word order. What did you put exactly?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.