"La frutta ha un gusto dolce."

Translation:The fruit has a sweet taste.

February 6, 2013

18 Comments


italikaren

Hi, I've seen "la frutta" and I've seen "il frutto". What's the difference?!?!?! Why is one feminine and one masculine, while they are both singular? Thanks

April 3, 2013

Chris123456

La Frutta is a fruit that grows on trees and bushes whereas il frutto refers more to things that are a product of something. eg income, monetary interest on investment, results etc. The masculine form is also used in such phrases as "frutti di mare" = seafood and "è frutto della tua imaginazione" = it is the fruit of your imagination.

May 11, 2013

FrancescoN41

la mela è "un frutto": masculine and singular "il frutto" del melo è la mela : masculine and singular "i frutti" dell'aranceto =masculine and plural metti "la frutta" in tavola=feminine and plural

but it is a difficult issue even for a native:

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/plurali-doppi

Frutto / frutta --> frutti / frutte: qui le differenze di significato sono molto definite. Il maschile singolare si impiega per il singolo 'prodotto delle piante derivato dal fiore' oppure in senso figurato: il frutto delle mie fatiche, e il maschile plurale ne continua tali significati. La frutta designa la categoria alimentare, usato talvolta anche come forma plurale: molte frutta; il corrispondente femminile plurale frutte esiste ma è desueto.

January 18, 2014

Joseph839483

La frutta is used for when you have "a" this means the. Il is is just like this but with "o"

May 15, 2018

antoninovarrica

Ma é in plurale perché mi dice che in inglese si scrive "the fruit" si dovrebbe scrivere "the fruits" la frutta

February 1, 2014

bug_extra_

Mucho gusto, la frutta.

September 6, 2015

vraegunt

I agree. In comparable sentences, "X is sweet" is sometimes accepted, and sometimes marked as wrong.

February 6, 2013

Mr_Echo

I'm confused, why are you sometimes able to omit some words while other times they're mandatory and how are you suppose to know which is which?

February 21, 2015

abio5

Why it is translated as the fruits, while it is "la frutta" femminila singulare. While the plurale should be "le frutte, which is the fruits. Plural femminila. Am confused of this

September 17, 2015

MattPotter4

The fruit becomes a single generic group (composed of multiple pieces--such as in. "this Orange TREE is great. It has a sweet fruit." (It grows a sweet orange could be substituted). This is the generic and is usually seen in English in phrases such as "The owl is a wise old bird!"

October 5, 2016

natehelix

Sweet flavor or sweet taste is the same and understood..

April 30, 2018

CxoX11

"The fruit is sweet " why mistake?

May 12, 2018

JoseeV64

Try to keep as close as possible to the Italian sentence. "The fruit has a sweet taste".

March 30, 2019

MariBlur

Is there a difference between "gusto dolce" and "dolce gusto"?

October 18, 2018

sarah944990

In english fruit is plural so we can't say the fruit has......it must be the piece of fruit has .....

January 10, 2019

JoseeV64

Fruit is a mass noun, so it is singular.

March 30, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Can you say it "La frutta ha un gusto di dolce?"

April 28, 2019

pavlova852333

Some words are very similar like the and i

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.