1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La frutta ha un gusto dolce."

"La frutta ha un gusto dolce."

Translation:The fruit has a sweet taste.

February 6, 2013

49 Comments


italikaren

Hi, I've seen "la frutta" and I've seen "il frutto". What's the difference?!?!?! Why is one feminine and one masculine, while they are both singular? Thanks


Chris123456

La Frutta is a fruit that grows on trees and bushes whereas il frutto refers more to things that are a product of something. eg income, monetary interest on investment, results etc. The masculine form is also used in such phrases as "frutti di mare" = seafood and "è frutto della tua imaginazione" = it is the fruit of your imagination.


FrancescoN41

la mela è "un frutto": masculine and singular "il frutto" del melo è la mela : masculine and singular "i frutti" dell'aranceto =masculine and plural metti "la frutta" in tavola=feminine and plural

but it is a difficult issue even for a native:

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/plurali-doppi

Frutto / frutta --> frutti / frutte: qui le differenze di significato sono molto definite. Il maschile singolare si impiega per il singolo 'prodotto delle piante derivato dal fiore' oppure in senso figurato: il frutto delle mie fatiche, e il maschile plurale ne continua tali significati. La frutta designa la categoria alimentare, usato talvolta anche come forma plurale: molte frutta; il corrispondente femminile plurale frutte esiste ma è desueto.


amel186298

Non la frutta is true is feminine There is no masculine


Joseph839483

La frutta is used for when you have "a" this means the. Il is is just like this but with "o"


natehelix

Sweet flavor or sweet taste is the same and understood..


CxoX11

"The fruit is sweet " why mistake?


JoseeV64

Try to keep as close as possible to the Italian sentence. "The fruit has a sweet taste".


sirius-ly

I found this weird as well. I know that it's literally "the fruit has a sweet taste" but when translating it into English, that doesn't sound natural at all.


talliagluc

A flavor and a taste are the same thing!


lina283623

Because you basically ignored the word “gusto” wich is “taste”


MariBlur

Is there a difference between "gusto dolce" and "dolce gusto"?


amel186298

Gusto dolce is the true


lina283623

Because in italian, the adjective comes befor the word so, “dolce gusto” wich translates to “sweet taste” is correct. And “gusto dolce” wich translates to “taste sweet” is wrong because it makes no sense in the sentence.


JoseeV64

No, in Italian the adjectives come behind the noun. There are exceptions such as ordinal numbers. dolce is not such an exception.


Mr_Echo

I'm confused, why are you sometimes able to omit some words while other times they're mandatory and how are you suppose to know which is which?


talliagluc

I agree! Sometimes I put in the article and I get an answer " you could also say " without the article, and sometimes I don't use the article and I' m told that my answer is incorrect because I didn't use the article??


veena357117

Why is it wrong the fruit have a sweet taste


bug_extra_

Mucho gusto, la frutta.


abio5

Why it is translated as the fruits, while it is "la frutta" femminila singulare. While the plurale should be "le frutte, which is the fruits. Plural femminila. Am confused of this


MattPotter4

The fruit becomes a single generic group (composed of multiple pieces--such as in. "this Orange TREE is great. It has a sweet fruit." (It grows a sweet orange could be substituted). This is the generic and is usually seen in English in phrases such as "The owl is a wise old bird!"


jdondavidson

In another part of this lesson I was told gusto meant flavour not Taste. I thought sapore meant flavour. Here I am told gusto means taste. Can it mean both?


su_ri__

This sentence sounds so... Italian...


talliagluc

I write the correct answer!


talliagluc

How do you know when a plural requires the article " Gli" before it?


JoseeV64

Please read the Tips of chapter Basics 2.


talliagluc

How can you tell when a plural requires the article gli before it?


SplenderBender

Isnt there suppose to be an "al" between "gusto docle"?


talliagluc

I don't think so!


vraegunt

I agree. In comparable sentences, "X is sweet" is sometimes accepted, and sometimes marked as wrong.


Joseph839483

You changed your profile picture?


Joseph839483

I liked the doctor who time machine phone booth


antoninovarrica

Ma é in plurale perché mi dice che in inglese si scrive "the fruit" si dovrebbe scrivere "the fruits" la frutta


amel186298

La frutta in plurale deve le frutte The fruit in plurale deve the fruits


sarah944990

In english fruit is plural so we can't say the fruit has......it must be the piece of fruit has .....


JoseeV64

Fruit is a mass noun, so it is singular.


MrsMixMusic

Can you say it "La frutta ha un gusto di dolce?"


pavlova852333

Some words are very similar like the and i


Speranza

surely it should be "the fruit tastes sweet" not "the fruit has a sweet taste".


willem6

the latter is the literal translation, since the verb here is 'to have' and not 'to taste'.


Marconione

In education we call it interpretation not translation. We no longer have translators but interpretors


molly664209

WWWWWWWHHHHHHHAAAAAAAAAATTTTTTTTTTT WIERD


Herii5

The fruit died lol


sokolovdp

It is mistake correct English translation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.