"לכל דבר יש גם יתרונות וגם חסרונות."

Translation:Every thing has both advantages and disadvantages.

September 17, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

"To every thing there are advantages and disadvantages." This more literal translation works perfectly well in English.


AlmogL

It is perfectly ok, but it is not a more literal translation. I see why it seems so, but keep in mind that למישהו יש משהו or למשהו יש משהו is the basic way to express "somebody (or something) has something" in Hebrew. It is not "to somebody there is something", even in cases where it works in English.


Hadassah277241

I wrote that and was marked wrong. Of course it's correct. Sometimes I feel like the programmers need English lessons


Francisco_Hulse

Does "every thing" (with a space) look awkward to y'all?


IngeborgHa14

Well, sometime in the middle of the 19th century every thing began to be written as one word. There may be a slight difference between seeing something as individual items or a unit. If you want to stress the unity of everything, you may say הַכֹּל in Hebrew.


JoshuaPaulKrug

Disadvantage to worshipping God? Advantage to worshipping idols? Not everything.


XeroStomus1

לְכָל דָּבָר יֵשׁ גַּם יִתְרוֹנוֹת וְגַם חֶסְרוֹנוֹת, אֲבָל רַק אֵין לַהַחְלָטָה הַזֹּאת יִתְרוֹנוֹת.


ShaiGol

Why is "for every thing there are both advantages and disadvantages" not accepted?


ShiloGeva

I guess because it's too literally, and not very natural for English...


Theresa754142

Le-khol davar yesh gam yitranot ve-gam khesronot.


pepe660492

Do you need two גם


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, Hebrew loves this kind of repetition of adverbs and prepositions.


ShiloGeva

If you use this structure it sounds different:

לכל דבר יש גם יתרונות וחסרונות...

And what else in addition?


If you use this structure:

לכל דבר יש יתרונות וגם חסרונות...

It's more close to the origin, but with a bit of emphasize on one of them (as to say - I see the advantages and you see the disadvantages...)


ShaiGol

Every thing has both advantages and also disadvantages in not incorrect and should be accepted

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.