1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לכל דבר יש גם יתרונות וגם חס…

"לכל דבר יש גם יתרונות וגם חסרונות."

Translation:Every thing has both advantages and disadvantages.

September 17, 2016

8 Comments


Francisco834932

Does "every thing" (with a space) look awkward to y'all?


IngeborgHa14

Well, sometime in the middle of the 19th century every thing began to be written as one word. There may be a slight difference between seeing something as individual items or a unit. If you want to stress the unity of everything, you may say הַכֹּל in Hebrew.


lulubeck

"To every thing there are advantages and disadvantages." This more literal translation works perfectly well in English.


AlmogL

It is perfectly ok, but it is not a more literal translation. I see why it seems so, but keep in mind that למישהו יש משהו or למשהו יש משהו is the basic way to express "somebody (or something) has something" in Hebrew. It is not "to somebody there is something", even in cases where it works in English.


Hadassah277241

I wrote that and was marked wrong. Of course it's correct. Sometimes I feel like the programmers need English lessons


XeroStomus1

לְכָל דָּבָר יֵשׁ גַּם יִתְרוֹנוֹת וְגַם חֶסְרוֹנוֹת, אֲבָל רַק אֵין לַהַחְלָטָה הַזֹּאת יִתְרוֹנוֹת.


pepe660492

Do you need two גם


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, Hebrew loves this kind of repetition of adverbs and prepositions.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.