1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה עדיף, ענבים או דובדבנים?"

"מה עדיף, ענבים או דובדבנים?"

Translation:What is better, grapes or cherries?

September 17, 2016

7 Comments


lulubeck

What do you prefer, grapes or cherries? Perhaps this is not acceptable because it specifies a person?


misterram

Yeah, the given sentence asks the question generally. If you want to direct it to a person it would be :

"מה אתה מעדיף/את מעדיפה, ענבים או דובדבנים?"


nizdobs

Could you translate the sentence as "What is preferred, grapes or cherries"?


radagastthebrown

That would be "מה מועדף". The word עדיף suggests it has some kind of advantage, that it's better - it doesn't mean it's preferred.


NaftaliFri1

I would buy that


IngeborgHa14

Can you say מֶה עָדִיף? But I suppose you do not use מֶה any more (it is followed by an unstressed עָ and מַה used traditionally to follow in its form the rules for the definite article).


VivekRaman7

How is this different from the passive

...מה מועדף

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.