"Θυμάμαι τους εαυτούς μας."

Translation:I remember us.

September 17, 2016

15 Comments


Phil891051

I'm not sure this sentence works in English. Feels like this has to be a reflexive use of 'selves'. I can remember myself, we can remember ourselves but I don't think I can remember ourselves or we can remember myself.

September 17, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it would need paraphrasing which would have nothing to do with the grammar being taught. Something on the line of: "I remember when we were young..." Or perhaps substitute something better. Thanks for bringing it to our attention. It's one of those "lost in translation" moments.

September 17, 2016

Kefi27

remember when we were young, we shone like the sun, shine on you crazy diamond.............Pink Floyd lyrics..................Now to translate........................... any ideas?

September 17, 2016

Kefi27

Sorry I digress - but it is learning. Θυμάσαι όταν ήμασταν νέοι....................εμείς έλαμψε σαν τον ήλιο....................

September 17, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Θυμάσαι όταν ήμασταν νέοι, λάμπαμε σαν τον ήλιο, λάμπε τρελό διαμάντι...

    Λάμπε or συνέχισε να λάμπεις for shine on. :)

    September 21, 2016

Phil891051

    You're welcome. Hopefully this is the goal of beta!

    September 18, 2016

jeanprendiville

    " I remember ourselves when we were young and full of energy". Or " I remember myself when I was young I read a lot". Both would seem to me to be perfectly normal sentences.

    September 21, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

    As others have mentioned, I can confirm as a native English-speaker that the translation of this phrase sounds decidedly ungrammatical. I cannot think of any situation in which I would say "I remember ourselves." I can indeed say "I remember US" (with the object pronoun rather than the reflexive) but even that is a bit of a stretch (e.g. Me: "I remember (us) when we were young and played in the park. Do you?" You: "Yes, I remember (us).") Linguistically, this phrase violates anaphoric binding- the usage of "ourselves" necessitates the explicit presence of a matching antecedent- in this case it would have to be "we" (i.e. "we remember ourselves").

    June 19, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, I never liked it either but thought the Eng had to conform to the Greek. No, the English needs to be correct also. So, I remember us will be added but what i'll do is disable the Eng to Greek to not confuse those who have learned it as it is.

    June 19, 2018

MomKat5

    Can I say: "Θυμαμαι μας" and have the same meaning? (I remember us when we were young)

    August 5, 2018

GeoEco

    No you can't! It's wrong Greek! However, you can say "Μας θυμάμαι να...κτλ", especially when speaking rather than writing.

    September 21, 2018

np8gWHZu

    Spelling mistake: ouselves instead of ouRselves

    April 25, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Our mistake if so where? Your mistake if so why are you mentioning it here?

    April 26, 2017

np8gWHZu

    I sent a message to DL as well as this comment. I actually sent two messages. The mistake is in the strengthening skills. Among the options. {yourselves, ouselves...} I saw it in 4 or 5 questions not just the one. Sorry if I was not clear enough!

    April 26, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Ok, thanks that's the first time it's been mentioned. I'll send a report since the Strengthening skills are not administrated by us.

    April 26, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.