1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θυμάμαι τους εαυτούς μας."

"Θυμάμαι τους εαυτούς μας."

Translation:I remember us.

September 17, 2016

22 Comments


Phil891051

I'm not sure this sentence works in English. Feels like this has to be a reflexive use of 'selves'. I can remember myself, we can remember ourselves but I don't think I can remember ourselves or we can remember myself.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it would need paraphrasing which would have nothing to do with the grammar being taught. Something on the line of: "I remember when we were young..." Or perhaps substitute something better. Thanks for bringing it to our attention. It's one of those "lost in translation" moments.


Kefi27

remember when we were young, we shone like the sun, shine on you crazy diamond.............Pink Floyd lyrics..................Now to translate........................... any ideas?


Kefi27

Sorry I digress - but it is learning. Θυμάσαι όταν ήμασταν νέοι....................εμείς έλαμψε σαν τον ήλιο....................


D_..
Mod

Θυμάσαι όταν ήμασταν νέοι, λάμπαμε σαν τον ήλιο, λάμπε τρελό διαμάντι...

Λάμπε or συνέχισε να λάμπεις for shine on. :)


Phil891051

You're welcome. Hopefully this is the goal of beta!


lfd

Three years after it is still there…


uw6bKIKY

Yes - right again. Omit this example and move the whole structure up the tree! Actually both these structures.


RaleighStarbuck

As others have mentioned, I can confirm as a native English-speaker that the translation of this phrase sounds decidedly ungrammatical. I cannot think of any situation in which I would say "I remember ourselves." I can indeed say "I remember US" (with the object pronoun rather than the reflexive) but even that is a bit of a stretch (e.g. Me: "I remember (us) when we were young and played in the park. Do you?" You: "Yes, I remember (us).") Linguistically, this phrase violates anaphoric binding- the usage of "ourselves" necessitates the explicit presence of a matching antecedent- in this case it would have to be "we" (i.e. "we remember ourselves").


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I never liked it either but thought the Eng had to conform to the Greek. No, the English needs to be correct also. So, I remember us will be added but what i'll do is disable the Eng to Greek to not confuse those who have learned it as it is.


NickMCLB

Correct. I also can not think of when i would say "I remember ourselves" but neither "I remember us" ...unless followed by more, e.g. I remember us walking down the street.

DL should remove this one, or modify it.


MomKat5

Can I say: "Θυμαμαι μας" and have the same meaning? (I remember us when we were young)


Jorge_Antaral

No you can't! It's wrong Greek! However, you can say "Μας θυμάμαι να...κτλ", especially when speaking rather than writing.


shemayokamaraii

I'm a little confused on why we know it's I who remember us.


mizinamo

I'm a little confused on why we know it's I

Because of the -άμαι ending on the verb.

  • εγώ θυμάμαι
  • εσύ θυμάσαι
  • αυτός/αυτή/αυτή θυμάται
  • εμείς θυμούμαστε
  • εσείς θυμάστε
  • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά θυμούνται

troll1995
Mod

Just a note: θυμούμαστε is correct but a bit obsolete. Θυμόμαστε is more commonly used :)


William821561

This is such bad English that i don't even gotten what's trying to be said


BeverleyWa893824

I looked at it, translated it, and thought "That can't possibly be right. It's totally meaningless". Looked at discussion to see I was one in a long line who thought this. It should really be deleted.


mahdaeng

This might be the saddest phrase I've ever seen on Duolingo.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.