"In the new version the design is different."

Translation:בגרסה החדשה העיצוב שונה.

September 17, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElieHadvash

I wish duolingo would make up its mind about the spelling of גירסה or גרסה. They are at the same time marked as correct or incorrect depending on the sentence? As far as I can make out both versions are OK.


Davidinla

Duolingo is being inconsistent.


Dov360473

Yes, I've noticed the same thing.


TeribleT

It's supposed to be with the yud, but apparently it's really common to leave it out.

See https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/גירסה


JoshuaMGarcia

Hebrew spelling is inconsistent, especially re: matres lectionis like yud and vav.


LSadun

Can you say אחר instead of שונה?


Dov360473

I think אחר means something closer to 'other', while שונה means something closer to 'different' or, in this case, 'differs'.


Sara790931

They used Aheret for the same thing in a different place!


TeribleT

Ba'girsa ha'chadasha ha'itsuv shone.


JoshuaMGarcia

Why can you not use הוא שונה?


MrsT637020

Why isn't the word (the copula) הוא needed here? And why is it wrong?


steve471649

When do you use "אחר" and when do you use "שונה*?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.