1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "In the new version the desig…

"In the new version the design is different."

Translation:בגרסה החדשה העיצוב שונה.

September 17, 2016

10 Comments


ElieHadvash

I wish duolingo would make up its mind about the spelling of גירסה or גרסה. They are at the same time marked as correct or incorrect depending on the sentence? As far as I can make out both versions are OK.


TeribleT

It's supposed to be with the yud, but apparently it's really common to leave it out.

See https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/גירסה


Dov360473

Yes, I've noticed the same thing.


Davidinla

Duolingo is being inconsistent.


jwmberkowitz

Hebrew spelling is inconsistent, especially re: matres lectionis like yud and vav.


LSadun

Can you say אחר instead of שונה?


Dov360473

I think אחר means something closer to 'other', while שונה means something closer to 'different' or, in this case, 'differs'.


Sara790931

They used Aheret for the same thing in a different place!


TeribleT

Ba'girsa ha'chadasha ha'itsuv shone.


jwmberkowitz

Why can you not use הוא שונה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.