1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא התקשרה למשטרה."

"היא התקשרה למשטרה."

Translation:She called the police.

September 17, 2016

11 Comments


TeribleT

Hi¹ hitkashra la'mishtara.

¹ i = ee, as in beet.


lulubeck

How about "she contacted the police"?


NaftaliFri1

היא יצרה קשר עם המשטרה


Mabel544786

I notice that in the pronounciation the ל is connected to the end of the preceeding verb: Hitkasharala mishtara. She-called-to-the... police


DL-Trolls

"Help me! Help me! Someone with a clipboard came to my door trying to sell something!"

:D


VivekRaman7

Shouldn't it be היא התקשרה אל המשטרה pretty sure אל was consistently used in the hitpael section.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.