1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A mi hija no la voy a olvida…

"A mi hija no la voy a olvidar nunca."

Translation:I am never going to forget my daughter.

February 6, 2013

64 Comments


Name

Let's hope she just moved away or something.


Christofo

yeah, missed this one too, because I can't seem to stop thinking in English. To wit: "a mi hija" was the first sustantivo in the sentence and I automatically thought "subject." No. It's the object, and the subject is inherent in the verb conjugation "voy" which I know, but I just didn't parse in this case. I find the word order in Spanish requires you to absorb the whole sentence before you can know what the real translation is.


thepriebe

Except absorbing the whole sentence isn't possible in real communication. I'm living in Peru right now and find it incredibly difficult to keep up. They supposedly speak the slowest of any Spanish speaking country too. I think there's a mindset that has to shift when hearing it. A lot of time I try to close my eyes when doing Duolingo because it forces me to hear the Spanish in the right order. Understanding sentence structure and then expecting it is really difficult, but is a key to success. I have to admit when I first got here I was trying to listen for what people would say in the states, but now I am listening for key sounds, like que between verbs, and lo/la. When I hear these my brain shifts from an English sentence flow to the Spanish flow.


Nacho-Uno

I close my eyes too or at least look away. I'm great at reading but i want to have convos not read magazines all day.


ir4mmy

Can someone please answer my two questions on this sentence.

1.) Why is nunca placed at the end of the sentence? I would think that "no" in the sentence could have been been replaced with "nunca" instead.

2.) Could this sentence be rephrased as "No la voy a olvidar a mi hija" instead? Since I am confused about the placement of "nunca" I did not place it in the sentence.

Thanks!


kgwigginton

1.) According to this site, nunca didn't have to be put at the end. http://www.businessspanish.com/leccion/negation.htm

The double or triple negatives reinforce each other in spanish. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/double_negatives.htm


kgwigginton

2.) I believe, "Yo no la voy a olvidar nunca a mi hija." would be correct.


adairpete

I am also confused by this sentence. When a sentence is negative in Spanish the negative word (in this case "nunca)" should directly precede the object pronoun. Accordingly, this sentence should be "Nunca la voy a olividar my hija" rather than the confusing Duolingo" ä mi hija a no la voy a olividar nunca." ..thereby replacing the "no"with "nunca" (as ïr4mmy suggests above) and placing the negative word in front of the object pronoun. Refer to the last section "negative formations" of Spanishict grammar topic ""using direct and indirect object pronouns together."


kalisnap

I put 'I am not going to ever forget my daughter' and it was considered incorrect. Why?


CeeCeeSong

i think they want you to use the negative. "Never."


Jekyll8

In most English speaking countries "not ever" is the same as "never". Just sayin'. Because I listed the same answer and was also counted incorrect. And, yes, I did report it.


PatriciaJH

Report it via by clicking "Report a problem"->"My answer should be accepted." Duo doesn't have all the possible right answers (yet).


shuttlecock

I've been fine up to this point but now these sentences are getting impossible to parse.


SD-77

what does parse mean?


SD-77

so like analyze, break down. thanks


yimantuwingyai

also to examine specifics of something


Isaiah-

Yeah, I put "I am not going to forget my daughter ever" and it said it was wrong. Since we don't do double negatives in English (even though we do, really), it seem like the reiteration at the end of the sentence ought to be correct. Or putting a double negative ought to be correct.


ewarebball

(even though we do, really) is referring to the english slang we develop. duo lingo tries to utilize proper grammar


RocheDen

I had a hard time with this one too.....I thought it was "I am not going to forget anything for my daughter..." But maybe that would have been "A mi hija no la voy a olvidar aun cosa" ?


JamesSmith25

Why is "I am never going to leave my daughter behind" incorrect?


CeeCeeSong

because "olvidar" is to forget. That's the main meaning of it.


Lindawriter

I wrote "I will never leave my daughter behind." I thought olvidar also means "to leave behind." Can someone help me understand why my sentence is incorrect?


bellagodiva

Same here. I was initially going to put "I will never forget my daughter," but this option seemed a lot less morbid. I'm going to report it.


barb.a.morin

What is wrong with 'I am not going to ever forget my daughter'?


kgwigginton

Nunca is always translated to never.


katy.odell

But in an earlier lesson I saw a double negative with "nada" and got marked wrong for interpreting it as "don't have nothing." It's grammatically correct, of course, to say "don't have anything" in English but Spanish does use double negatives. If "no... nada" is supposed to be translated as "not...anything" then "no...nunca" should be translated as "not.... ever"


adairpete

Oh yes! Double negatives like "don't have nothing" in English are real "no-no's!" In learning Spanish as an English speaker, I am following the advice of a young Polish anthropologist who can easily (and beautifully) go in and out of 5 languages. In mastering a new language, he always begins by focusing on the grammar, the accents and the pronunciations. His theory is that,doing it this way, you will begin to visually see whole sentences in each language...which is the true definition of learning to "think" in more than one language. Accordingly, the key is to get through level 20 on Duolingo and through all of the grammar quizzes on SpanishDict. Although I like the way Duolingo presents material, SpanishDict does a much better job of explaining grammar (yes, in their free section). How long this will take depends on how much time you spend each day. Spending one hour a day for 5 months, I am about 2 weeks away from level #12 and my brain is "beginning" to create whole sentences in Spanish....visually side-by-side with the English sentences..slowly but surely! Much more fun (and empowering) than simply trying to memorize different phrases.

I hope that my friend's advice is helpful to someone else!


katy.odell

Do you mean StudySpanish.com? I think it's about time I started spending a bit of time on there. I have a fair amount of vocabulary by now and I think I'm ready to benefit from doing their quizzes. etc.


adairpete

no it is not ""study/spanish.com." Rather, it is "'spanishdict.com" Here is the link: http://www.spanishdict.com/ They have a product called ""Fluencia" that looks good but it is not free. However, their main website has a LOT of good (and free) information and works great in combo with Duolingo.

I discovered this site because several Spanish speakers (from Spain or from universities in Mexico and other Latino countries) have recommended "spanishdict" in the Duolingo comment sections.


CeeCeeSong

but they don't want you to insert any words in-between! WE spread out our adverbial phrases, but since nunca is just one word, they want us to use the one word, never.


John__Doe

waiiiit so we can put the "a object" thing at the beginning of the sentence too? is it for all different verb or because olvidar is similar to gustar?


Sparkie46

It seemed to me that the word order was unusual, putting the object at the beginning of the sentence to emphasize my daughter. I repeated this word order in English, and was marked wrong. "My daughter, I am never going to forget her" Why?


kgkoon

Why wouldn't you just say "no nunca voy a olvidar a mi hija". I don't understand using the direct object pronoun when you are also including the direct object noun. Is this type of redundancy common? Does it cause a different emphasis?


serguyn

That's will be correct but without NO. Nunca voy a olvidar a mi hija.


boneinjalon

I'm still having trouble with the need for lo. Wherever you place it, "a mi hija" is the object; but why do you need "lo" as well?


CourtnyLR

Does anybody know why the la is used? It seems like an unnecessary redundancy. Why would you say this instead of "Nunca voy a olvidar a mi hija"? Does anyone know?


MarkofSky

Why 'never' and not 'not'?


searsme

Because of nunca


muddgirl

I think the double negative ("no la voy" and "nunca") indicates a stronger negation.


brandlord

Got it on the first try!


CeeCeeSong

me too, but then this is not the first time I've had this lesson. I remember before I had said not ever and they marked it wrong, so I remember this time around!


davidrosa.tt

nov 06 2013... two questions 1) why' no 'and still followed by nunca. 2)and would< no la voy a olvidar nunca mi hija> be correct??????


Grytr

DL accepts "I will never forget my daughter" and in general seems to accept "will" as a synonym for "[am|are|is] going to". That will save me some typing!


IanMurrant

Ok i put it in without finishing but it should accept it. "My daughter, I am never going to forget" . Si or no ?


adairpete

No Although one can argue forever the perceived correctness of "My daughter, I am never going to forget," it is not the commonly accepted translation. To use the latter translation will simply tag you as a beginning ESL student ..unless you are a respected author who (like Ernest Hemingway) loves to play with words to create different and unorthodox translations.


GeorgeT

Anything wrong with "I am never going to forget about my daughter"? imo, that's a legit English translation and "forget about" = just another way to say "forget"?


Clara_Elizabeth

Well, all I could get was rolviver, which i knew was not a word, but...


adder3

Yes the pronunciation is so bad I got "colvidad "


rembob

What is wrong with, "My daughter, I'm never going to forget her."


Patsyish

I will not forget my daughter ever. Is this really incorrect? (I am not native English speaker)


WhitePat

I'm not discussing this particular sentence, but I get frustrated when I don't get any credit for working on duolingo unless I complete a lesson. I have started four lessons today and spent 30 minutes working on them, but lose all my hearts due to mistakes. I would like to get a LITTLE credit for trying anyway.


alexgk001

pronunciation of olvidar sounded like colvidar a mi, but i don't think that is a real word.


EuroSpanish

¡Dios santo, vaya frases!


1009133166

Yo no tengo una hija pero yo soy feo.


CeeCeeSong

que triste. voy a llorar.


RobertNutt5

Can't you say, "No me voy a olvidar mi hija?"


LRAOKARETI0

couldn't you say the same thing , "no la voy a olvidar nunca a mi hija"


JoelAmos2

Simpler form:

Nunca voy a olvidar a mi hija.

Also,

Nunca olvidaré a mi hija.


JoelAmos2

My daughter, I will never forget (her).


JeffSMason

I translated this as "My daughter I am not going to forget her ever." Marked wrong but gets the meaning of sentence.


NancyHinshon

I am not ever going to forget my daughter

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.