1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A taxiban egy olasz férfi a …

"A taxiban egy olasz férfi a sofőr."

Translation:An Italian man is the driver in the taxi.

September 17, 2016

13 Comments


rachbeat

Not good english...should it not read, the driver in the taxi is an Italian man


carolgoslen

I had the exact same answer. Nice to know I wasn't the only one who thought it through that way. I agree, too, that it is more natural than the English they gave.


Krisbaudi

An italian man is the driver of the taxi. - was marked wrong, but I think it should be o.k. What do you think?


carolgoslen

I actually think your sentence is the most natural way to say that in English. :) Interesting to see that in English it is a more possessive arrangement and in Hungarian is is a more locational arrangement.


majoaile

this sentence looks difficult to me


Ishana92

having no verb makes it hard and wierd to understand


Patrick625488

In Hungarian, you usually never use the (conjugated) verb "van" (to be) to describe things or persons like in this sentence.


carolgoslen

That's very helpful. It's hard to get used to but I've noticed that in English we use "to be" very differently at times.


Kinga48

I think "The driver is an italian man in the taxi" should be a correct solution. or Is it wrong English???


clairelanc3

Why isn't " in the taxi the driver is an Italian man" accepted?


clairelanc3

What's wrong with "the taxi driver is an Italian man" for a change?


JohnWeber786406

I got burned with this one:

"The Russian man, the driver, is in the taxi"


Patricia460976

I wrote "an Italian man is the taxi driver." It is both correct and natural ... and accepted! Yay!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.