"A taxiban egy olasz férfi a sofőr."

Translation:An Italian man is the driver in the taxi.

September 17, 2016

11 Comments


rachbeat

Not good english...should it not read, the driver in the taxi is an Italian man

September 17, 2016

carolgoslen

I had the exact same answer. Nice to know I wasn't the only one who thought it through that way. I agree, too, that it is more natural than the English they gave.

May 28, 2017

Krisbaudi

An italian man is the driver of the taxi. - was marked wrong, but I think it should be o.k. What do you think?

May 25, 2017

carolgoslen

I actually think your sentence is the most natural way to say that in English. :) Interesting to see that in English it is a more possessive arrangement and in Hungarian is is a more locational arrangement.

August 21, 2017

majoaile

this sentence looks difficult to me

September 23, 2016

Ishana92

having no verb makes it hard and wierd to understand

December 18, 2016

Patrick625488

In Hungarian, you usually never use the (conjugated) verb "van" (to be) to describe things or persons like in this sentence.

August 21, 2017

carolgoslen

That's very helpful. It's hard to get used to but I've noticed that in English we use "to be" very differently at times.

August 21, 2017

Kinga48

I think "The driver is an italian man in the taxi" should be a correct solution. or Is it wrong English???

November 7, 2017

clairelanc3

Why isn't " in the taxi the driver is an Italian man" accepted?

February 7, 2018

clairelanc3

What's wrong with "the taxi driver is an Italian man" for a change?

April 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.