"נשמעו קולות ביער."

Translation:Voices were heard in the forest.

September 17, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanuszWoro3

Wouldn't it be more common for the subject to come first and then the verb? Like this: קולות נשמעו


airelibre

The order is pretty versatile with nif'al verbs.


Dylan_Stover

why are they more versatile in nifal?


Aaron750111

There are so many random exceptions in hebrew. Constructing a valid sentence is nearly impossible. They need more audio exercises to that go longer than a sentence.


KobiReiter

קולות can be either sounds or voices


paludis

How many syllables are there in ביער? Audio sounds like two (ba-yar), but shouldn't there be three (ba-ya-'ar)?


airelibre

Technically it should be three, but colloquially the glottal stop is being dropped in cases like this where the vowels are the same on either side, and you end up with a long vowel. 50 years from now I guess the standard pronunciation will be without a glottal stop, but it remains to be seen whether the vowel length distinction remains. At the moment vowel length is allophonic in Hebrew, meaning it doesn’t affect the meaning of words, vowel length just differs depending on the context, and probably in 99% of words it’s the normal length variant, not the long one like here.


XeroStomus1

זֶה נֶהֱדָר לִהְיוֹת אוֹתְךָ כָּאן. תּוֹדָה שֶׁהִסְבַּרְתָּ! :-)


Home-To-Him

"נִשְׁמְעוּ קוֹלוֹת בַּיַּעַר."


Theresa754142

Nishme’u qolot ba-yar.


Michael951706

By who? I didn't hear anything. I wanted to answer "they heard voices in the forest"


Theresa754142

The passive is being practiced here, so if you translate this sentence as They heard… then you are changing the sentence from passive to active.


Michael951706

Yes, I was making a joke but I see now that I can't quit my day gig for a career in comedy. I edited my comment changing voice to voices - which I had intended. There was a sentence, הם נכשלו (they failed), so I think I would have answered correctly here if the sentence was קולות נשמעו ביער. Voices (they) were heard in the forest.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.