"Ez a egy álom."

Translation:This woman is a dream.

September 17, 2016

13 Comments


IvanEb

Can it be "Ez nő egy álom"?

September 17, 2016

Liggliluff

Would this then be "this is a woman is a dream"?

July 11, 2017

PetiM44

No, you need the article here.

September 17, 2016

IvanEb

Thank you. Actually I was also wondering why there is no verb "to be" in this sentence? It reads to me like "This woman a dream"

September 17, 2016

vvsey

English sentences need verbs. Hungarian sentences need predicates (things that we state). A predicate can be a verb but can also be a nominal (a noun, an adjective), or a compound predicate (verb plus nominal).
In the third person, in the present, in the nominative case, when the predicate describes the subject (i.e. it is an adjective), no verb is needed.

Az autó piros. - The car is red.

The same thing is happening with this dream woman above.

Keep reading the comments, there are tons of discussions on this very topic everywhere.

September 21, 2016

PetiM44

We don't use "to be" ("van" in Hungarian) that often. In fact, you can make correct Hungarian sentences with no verb in it, just as this one. :)

September 18, 2016

blanche0903

What is the difference between ez a 'this' and ez 'this' ?

March 11, 2018

dcseain

None, really. Ez a(z) is followed by a noun. Ez is followed by other parts of speech.

April 11, 2018

Jonott7

I really didn't understand this sentence "This woman is a dream" doesn't really make sense

April 16, 2018

dcseain

It's said in English as a metaphor for beautiful/attractive.

April 16, 2018

Mary383398

Is "This is the dream woman" incorrect?

June 14, 2018

Plantersnigel

Also wondering, since it's "a nö" wouldn't a phrase with "the" in it be correct?

June 18, 2018

Plantersnigel

Or "This is the woman of dreams", unless there would be a different plural form for "álom" then

June 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.