1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez a nő egy álom."

"Ez a egy álom."

Translation:This woman is a dream.

September 17, 2016

13 Comments


IvanEb

Can it be "Ez nő egy álom"?


Liggliluff

Would this then be "this is a woman is a dream"?


PetiM44

No, you need the article here.


IvanEb

Thank you. Actually I was also wondering why there is no verb "to be" in this sentence? It reads to me like "This woman a dream"


vvsey

English sentences need verbs. Hungarian sentences need predicates (things that we state). A predicate can be a verb but can also be a nominal (a noun, an adjective), or a compound predicate (verb plus nominal).
In the third person, in the present, in the nominative case, when the predicate describes the subject (i.e. it is an adjective), no verb is needed.

Az autó piros. - The car is red.

The same thing is happening with this dream woman above.

Keep reading the comments, there are tons of discussions on this very topic everywhere.


PetiM44

We don't use "to be" ("van" in Hungarian) that often. In fact, you can make correct Hungarian sentences with no verb in it, just as this one. :)


blanche0903

What is the difference between ez a 'this' and ez 'this' ?


dcseain

None, really. Ez a(z) is followed by a noun. Ez is followed by other parts of speech.


Jonott7

I really didn't understand this sentence "This woman is a dream" doesn't really make sense


dcseain

It's said in English as a metaphor for beautiful/attractive.


Mary383398

Is "This is the dream woman" incorrect?


Plantersnigel

Also wondering, since it's "a nö" wouldn't a phrase with "the" in it be correct?


Plantersnigel

Or "This is the woman of dreams", unless there would be a different plural form for "álom" then

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.