1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người Việt Nam học tiếng Anh…

"Người Việt Nam học tiếng Anh như thế nào?"

Translation:How do Vietnamese people learn English?

September 17, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

LiKenun

Using Duolingo of course. :)

October 9, 2017

BenMrE

Can't I just say 'How do Vietnamese learn English'


OliverStau6

This is not incorrect but is vague


Dan553966

What's vague about It?


KirynSilverwing

Why isn't "how does the Vietnamese person learn English" correct? I don't see any plural in that sentence.


Lazuli_Love

We also don't have Singular in this sentence. It is vietnamese people in General. This question about General things is discussed many Times in duolingo. The answer Was, as I See it, always the same: generality is in english expressed with Plural.


PeterBui

I see 'How do Vietnamese learn English' as grammatically incorrect. How does 'How do American/Australian/English speak Vietnamese' sound? I argue you need 'the Vietnamese' when referring to the people as it is an adjective in this case.


Dan553966

Sorry, Mate, you are mistaken. "How do Vietnamese learn English" is perfectly grammatical. "Vietnamese" serves both as an adjective and as a noun in English. Without an article it is understood to be plural.


SyncKar

It said Vietnamese people as well.


DanielMare0

"How do Americans learn Vietnamese?" is a perfectly good sentence, but the plural s is important. Vietnamese can already be plural, so "How do Vietnamese learn English" is correct, normal English.


BenMrE

"Vietnamese" is an uncountable noun unlike "American" Saying "How do English (people) learn Vietnamese" would be acceptable.


nddblhn

How do Vietnamese people learn English?


StephenGre235262

But why is it then not những người việt?


GordonB3

Could this recording be any faster?


CeeCeeSong

umm, the plural marker, nhung, was not in the sentence, so it should be "How does the Vietnamese person learn English?" I had it the "correct" way first, and then I changed it, because the nhung wasn't there. Not fair!


Taha-Amine1

When do we use Nhu the nao, and when do we use Lam sao?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.