1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The right direction is that …

"The right direction is that way."

Translation:Η σωστή κατεύθυνση είναι προς τα εκεί.

September 17, 2016

9 Comments


volkan.ers1

Can you explain the "τα" here? Is it a phrase to be accepted without questioning the linguistic logic behind it?


troll1995

Think it as προς τα (πράγματα που είναι) εκεί - towards the (things that are) over there.


sophia162413

Good explanation. I would like to add some more expressions: προς τα εδώ (... over here), προς τα εμπρός/μπρος (forwards), προς τα πίσω (backwards), προς τα δεξιά (to the right), προς τα αριστερά (to the left), προς τα κάτω (downwards), προς τα πάνω (upwards)


Suzanne138074

Thank you. It helps a great deal to be given a cluster of examples when learning a new usage pattern (especially when its logic resides between the lines).


PhilSimmonds

Η σωστή κατεύθυνση είναι εκεί. Why not this?


troll1995

This would mean "The right direction is there"


sophia162413

That way: IN that direction: ΠΡΟΣ τα εκεί - ΠΡΟΣ εκείνη την κατεύθυνση


venatio

Η δεξιά κατεύθηνση είναι εκείνος ο δρόμος. Δεν έχει νόημα, αλλά... χαχα. The direction to the right is that very road.


Paul527042

My sentence: εκείνη η κατεύθυνση είναι σωστή means the same

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.