"How are you Eleni?"

Translation:Τι κάνεις Ελένη;

September 17, 2016

8 Comments


GarrettDiment

Does Eleni need to be in the vocative here, sine it is addressing Eleni?

June 2, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Correct. It would be more obvious with some male names, e.g. Τι κάνεις Φίλιππε; (Nominative: Φίλιππος)

    June 2, 2017

DavidRichf

    Doesn't this also mean "what are you doing?"

    March 4, 2019

jaye16

    Yes, and that's another correct translation.

    March 5, 2019

IWL

    Shouldn't there be a η, like η Ελενι, before Eleni/Helen? The Eleni/Helen?

    June 14, 2019

troll1995

    No, because it is vocative (you are adressing Eleni), not nominative, and vocative takes no article (but can sometimes be coupled with some interjections).

    June 14, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.