1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "How are you Eleni?"

"How are you Eleni?"

Translation:Τι κάνεις Ελένη;

September 17, 2016

11 Comments


GarrettDiment

Does Eleni need to be in the vocative here, sine it is addressing Eleni?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Correct. It would be more obvious with some male names, e.g. Τι κάνεις Φίλιππε; (Nominative: Φίλιππος)


IWL

Shouldn't there be a η, like η Ελενι, before Eleni/Helen? The Eleni/Helen?


troll1995

No, because it is vocative (you are adressing Eleni), not nominative, and vocative takes no article (but can sometimes be coupled with some interjections).


DavidRichf

Doesn't this also mean "what are you doing?"


Condorandi

Thank you for asking this question. I was wondering exactly the same.


jaye16

Yes, and that's another correct translation.


Violet_aerrok

"Πώς είστε, Ελένη;" Rejected. Can someone please explain this to me or fix it?


jaye16

Sorry, there was a technical problem with the sentence we have fixed it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.