"הילד נפגע כשהוא נפל מהעץ."

Translation:The boy got hurt when he fell from the tree.

September 17, 2016

4 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Injured is usually worse than hurt. Injured more often refers to physical damage to the body, while hurt could be physical or emotional.

October 2, 2016

lulubeck

"Was injured" and "got hurt" are almost identical in English. Can you explain the difference between נפצע and ?נפגע

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

pretty much the same difference. You can get hurt without obtaining an injury.

September 17, 2016

BarakSaltz

"פצע"

is a noun meaning "wound" or "lesion". Regarding injury, there exist the noun

"פציעה" and noun "פגיעה"

February 11, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.