"הילד נפגע כשהוא נפל מהעץ."

Translation:The boy got hurt when he fell from the tree.

September 17, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

"Was injured" and "got hurt" are almost identical in English. Can you explain the difference between נפצע and ?נפגע


NaftaliFri1

pretty much the same difference. You can get hurt without obtaining an injury.


BarakSaltz

"פצע"

is a noun meaning "wound" or "lesion". Regarding injury, there exist the noun

"פציעה" and noun "פגיעה"


JessicaDellEra

Injured is usually worse than hurt. Injured more often refers to physical damage to the body, while hurt could be physical or emotional.


Hadassah277241

They wouldn't accept injured, but then they wrote got hurt which is the same thing. You can get hurt falling from a tree or you can get injured.


Hadassah277241

Also in English a person can receive minor injuries which are not serious at all. The word injury is not used only for major injuries. You can also be very badly hurt in am accident and be in critical condition. Hurt and injured are synonyms.


Theresa754142

I agree with everything you said except for the last sentence. If my brother punches me in the arm, leaving no bruise, I’m hurt but I’m not injured.

Hurt and injured can sometimes be used interchangeably in Hebrew and English, but sometimes not and DL is trying to teach you that. However I don’t think this sentence is a good example of them being different because we don’t know if the boy was physically damaged or not. If he wasn’t physically damaged, then he was not injured.

If you use the word injured, you are limiting the meaning, but if you use the word hurt, you have both possibilities covered.


Theresa754142

Ha-yeled nifga kshe-hu nafal me-ha-ets.


NathanLevi20

The boy "was injured" when he fell from the tree should of course be an acceptable answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.