1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το βιβλίο είναι δίπλα στην ε…

"Το βιβλίο είναι δίπλα στην εφημερίδα."

Translation:The book is next to the newspaper.

September 17, 2016

25 Comments


dieprinzessin

Why do you need στην here but not in:

Είσαι δίπλα μου. ?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Excellent question! The short answer is this: you do not put articles before pronouns! :) Μου is a personal pronoun.

The long answer now:

In order to make some sense of this, firstly you need to know that στην=σε+την (=to+the), so what we now use as an article is in fact a preposition+the definite article. Secondly, you need to know that personal pronouns have two forms, one is strong and one is weak. It is possible to use a structure that includes σε+pronoun, but pronouns do not need to be preceded by articles of course. So, you can either say "(Εσύ) Είσαι δίπλα σε εμένα" (σε+strong pronoun form) meaning "You are next to me" word-for-word or "Είσαι δίπλα μου", which means exactly the same thing but uses the weak form of the pronoun and consequently drops σε.


dieprinzessin

Excellent answer. Thanks a lot


Marcus_Arbiter

But μου is genitive, isn't it?


Prodeeptaa

Is στην the feminine form of στο? So will the masculine form be στον? Your help will be really valuable <3


ThomasFAustria

Yes, that is correct. You will find useful help in the tips of *accusative" lesson (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes)


Odontoceto

The book is NEAR the newspaper?


D_..
Mod
Plus

I know I replied to another similar comment of yours in another discussion, but I'll reply here as well for other users that may have the same question:

“Near = κοντά, next to = δίπλα.”


jss.___

I usually mistake those prepositions en Greek. I see κοντά and I think it means "next to"; the same with δίπλα. Does anyone know a mnemonic or etimological rule to help me use the right one for "near" and "next to"?


G.Georgopoulos

Near vision = κοντινή όραση


ThomasFAustria

δίπλα like double =just one other can be next to; κοντά like continue =many can be near to


jaye16

I'm not sure what you're trying to say.

Here's some of what I've picked up.

"double" is "διπλό"

κοντά means "near/near to" I don't understand why you say: "like continue"


jss.___

Thomas F Austria (thank you) just answered my request to help me remember the meanings of δίπλα and κοντά.


ThomasFAustria

Sorry jaye, it was the answer for jss, to give a tipp, how to remember.


jaye16

Now, I understand. I should have followed the thread to the original comment. Thanks for setting me straight.

And I should add your tips were very good.


vale_221096

I don't know if this can still be helpful (maybe I'm very late), but to set apart δίπλα from κοντά I remember that δίπλα sounds like "double", and when cells reproduce they DOUBLE in number and the daughter cell grows just NEXT TO the mother cell, which, by the way, is a fact haha


jss.___

Thanks, Vale.


jaye16

Yes, that's a neat way to remember "δίπλα", thanks. And a very interesting fact too.


Uncle_Mixi

According to similar examples, the answer should be ,"next to". "By" is here not a good translation, anyway.


G.Georgopoulos

It will be marked correct if you type that in.


SergioCrem1

By or near shoud be accepted. Besides, 'next to' sounds pretty American English


G.Georgopoulos

"By" is an accepted answer. "Next to""Near". All Duolingo English courses are primarily based on American English, hence the flag.


Jezza11

Is "beside the newspaper" correct? (I left off the E in "the" so that may be why I was wrong?)


jaye16

"beside" is also accepted. Sometimes typos are ignored and sometimes rejected without seeing the full sentence we can't know why it was rejected.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.