"Το βιβλίο είναι δίπλα στην εφημερίδα."

Translation:The book is by the newspaper.

September 17, 2016

12 Comments


dieprinzessin

Why do you need στην here but not in:

Είσαι δίπλα μου. ?

September 17, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Excellent question! The short answer is this: you do not put articles before pronouns! :) Μου is a personal pronoun.

    The long answer now:

    In order to make some sense of this, firstly you need to know that στην=σε+την (=to+the), so what we now use as an article is in fact a preposition+the definite article. Secondly, you need to know that personal pronouns have two forms, one is strong and one is weak. It is possible to use a structure that includes σε+pronoun, but pronouns do not need to be preceded by articles of course. So, you can either say "(Εσύ) Είσαι δίπλα σε εμένα" (σε+strong pronoun form) meaning "You are next to me" word-for-word or "Είσαι δίπλα μου", which means exactly the same thing but uses the weak form of the pronoun and consequently drops σε.

    September 17, 2016

dieprinzessin

    Excellent answer. Thanks a lot

    September 17, 2016

a_morath

    According to similar examples, the answer should be ,"next to". "By" is here not a good translation, anyway.

    January 19, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    It will be marked correct if you type that in.

    January 19, 2019

DianeCra

    Or "beside"

    March 30, 2019

Rob594774

    "gazette" is not a very common word in English anymore. Yes, there are actual newspapers called "The Gazette" but the word is not in common usage anymore (not in my 50 years anyway).

    July 5, 2017

Odontoceto

    The book is NEAR the newspaper?

    December 21, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      I know I replied to another similar comment of yours in another discussion, but I'll reply here as well for other users that may have the same question:

      “Near = κοντά, next to = δίπλα.”

      December 21, 2016

Odontoceto

      Thank you.

      December 21, 2016

jss.___

      I usually mistake those prepositions en Greek. I see κοντά and I think it means "next to"; the same with δίπλα. Does anyone know a mnemonic or etimological rule to help me use the right one for "near" and "next to"?

      April 11, 2019

Brett__

      This needs to change 'gazzet' is not in common usage today, it cannot be considered an appropriate translation

      April 9, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.